A guide to luxury and ultra-luxury homes in Beverly Hills and the Westside enclaves, built from public records and market data.中文
Talk to an agent

The most expensive neighborhoods in LA, ranked by home value

The wooded hills of Brentwood and Bel Air below the Getty Center, with Century City beyond at sunset
Svebert, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons
Key takeaway

By Zillow's typical home value for September 2026, the most expensive neighborhoods in LA are Beverly Hills Gateway ($11.55 million), the Beverly Hills Flats ($10.28 million) and Trousdale Estates ($7.91 million). By ZIP code, PropertyShark's 2026 list puts 90210 first in Los Angeles County at a $5.39 million median. The $100 million-plus sales closed elsewhere, mostly in Bel Air, Holmby Hills and Malibu.

Who this guide is for

You're comparing LA's most expensive areas before buying or selling at the top of the market and want to know which ranking fits your price.

At a glance

Highest Zillow typical value (Sept 2026)Beverly Hills Gateway, $11,549,534
Highest LA County ZIP (PropertyShark 2026)90210, $5,390,000 median
City of Los Angeles record saleChartwell, Bel Air, $150M (2019)
California record saleMalibu, $210M (2024)

Typical home values across the Westside

AreaTypical valuePast year5 years
City of Beverly HillsCitywide$3,676,482+9.3%+3.8%
Beverly Hills GatewayZillow neighborhood$11,549,534+17.4%+19.8%
The FlatsZillow neighborhood$10,277,281+15.8%+16.1%
Trousdale EstatesZillow neighborhood$7,906,445+8.6%−3.9%
Bel AirZillow neighborhood$4,140,242+6.0%+9.4%
Roxbury ParkZillow neighborhood$3,132,041+10.1%+4.9%
Pacific PalisadesZillow neighborhood$2,968,093−5.9%−2.4%
BrentwoodZillow neighborhood$2,828,959+5.6%+16.7%
Beverly CrestZillow neighborhood$2,759,470+5.1%+5.1%
Southeast DohenyZillow neighborhood$2,710,407+9.2%+8.6%
Cheviot HillsZillow neighborhood$2,435,279+5.9%+9.6%
BeverlywoodZillow neighborhood$2,313,915+4.6%+13.0%
WestwoodZillow neighborhood$1,323,447+0.7%−1.0%
AreaTypical valuePast year5 years
ZIP 90210Beverly Hills$5,308,262+10.3%+7.2%
ZIP 90077Bel Air (Los Angeles)$3,061,985+4.3%+12.0%
ZIP 90272Pacific Palisades (Los Angeles)$2,850,079−6.7%−3.4%
ZIP 90049Brentwood (Los Angeles)$2,966,542+6.1%+17.9%
ZIP 90402Santa Monica$4,852,570+12.7%+20.6%
ZIP 91302Calabasas and Hidden Hills$1,910,656+1.3%+19.6%
ZIP 90024Westwood and Holmby Hills (Los Angeles)$1,333,696+1.1%−1.0%

Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026: the typical value of homes in the middle third of the market, smoothed and seasonally adjusted. Neighborhoods are Zillow's own boundaries. A typical value is the middle of the market, not its top.

What are the most expensive neighborhoods in LA?

We rank homes, not people. When people search for the "richest neighborhoods in LA", we answer with the neighborhoods where homes cost the most. Income, wealth and who owns the houses play no part in any list below, and we don't describe anyone who lives in them.

Three published measures answer the question, and they don't agree. Zillow's typical home value puts three Beverly Hills neighborhoods on top. Median sale prices by ZIP code put 90210 first in Los Angeles County. The record sales of $100 million and up closed somewhere else again: Bel Air, Holmby Hills, Benedict Canyon and Malibu.

That split is the point of this page. The typical-value list tells you what an ordinary house in a neighborhood costs. The record list tells you where the ceiling is. If you're shopping at $5 million, the first is your map. At $30 million and up, it's close to useless, and the side of the city line you buy on starts to matter as much as the name.

  • Typical value (Zillow): the middle third of homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted. Good for what a normal house costs.
  • Median sale price (PropertyShark, Redfin): what actually sold over a period. Good for comparing ZIP codes, weak where few homes trade.
  • Record sales (press reports): the single highest prices. Good for the ceiling, useless for the middle.

The neighborhood and ZIP tables above come straight from Zillow's September 2026 figures. The sections below read them against the sales record.

Most expensive neighborhoods in LA by Zillow's typical home value

Among the Westside neighborhoods Zillow tracks that we follow, the top three all sit inside the City of Beverly Hills. Each one leads for a different reason, and each comes with a catch.

NeighborhoodZillow typical value, Sept 20261 year5 yearsCity
Beverly Hills Gateway$11,549,534+17.4%+19.8%Beverly Hills
The Flats$10,277,281+15.8%+16.1%Beverly Hills
Trousdale Estates$7,906,445+8.6%-3.9%Beverly Hills
Bel Air$4,140,242+6.0%+9.4%Los Angeles
Pacific Palisades$2,968,093-5.9%-2.4%Los Angeles
Brentwood$2,828,959+5.6%+16.7%Los Angeles
Beverly Crest$2,759,470+5.1%+5.1%Los Angeles

Beverly Hills Gateway: the top typical value on the Westside

Zillow's typical home value for Beverly Hills Gateway was $11.55 million in September 2026, up 17.4% in a year and at its all-time high. It isn't a one-source result. PropertyShark's survey of 2022 sales, written up by Los Angeles Magazine in March 2023, also put Beverly Hills Gateway first in the county, at a $13.25 million median. Two methods four years apart reach the same answer, which is rare at this end of the market.

The Beverly Hills Flats: the biggest 10-year gain

The Flats' typical value was $10.28 million in September 2026, close to three times the $3.45 million of September 2016. That's the steepest 10-year rise on the list. The catch is that you're paying for land whose building envelope the city fixes: in the Central Area, floor area is capped at 1,500 square feet plus 40% of the lot, and any part of a house visible from the street goes through design review. Our guide to the Beverly Hills Flats covers the height rules by street.

On a 20,000-square-foot lot, that cap works out to 9,500 square feet of house. A buyer planning a tear-down should run that number before agreeing a price, because it sets the size of what replaces the old house.

Trousdale Estates: still below its 2022 peak

Trousdale's typical value was $7.91 million in September 2026, still below its $9.14 million peak of July 2022 and down 3.9% over five years. It's the only top-three neighborhood that hasn't recovered. Its rules explain part of the price: the city caps buildings on its lots at 14 feet, and no house may extend past its level pad. You're buying a view and a pad, not room to build up. See the Trousdale Estates guide for the view ordinance.

Bel Air: fourth on typical value, first on record sales

Bel Air's typical value was $4.14 million in September 2026, well under half the Gateway's. The Bel-Air Association counts more than 2,000 properties inside its rough boundaries, so the middle third Zillow measures is made of ordinary hillside houses, not the estates that make headlines. Those estates are why Bel Air leads the record list further down. Our Bel Air homes guide separates the two markets.

Hidden Hills: the highest typical value of any city on our list

Measured city by city, Hidden Hills comes first, with a Zillow typical value of $5.08 million in September 2026, against $3.68 million for the City of Beverly Hills and $927,891 for the City of Los Angeles. It's a small city, about 1.7 square miles of land, and a single ZIP, 91302, which it shares with Calabasas, carries a much lower typical value of $1.91 million. Our Hidden Hills guide covers what that gate means for a buyer.

Most expensive neighborhoods in Los Angeles County by ZIP code

PropertyShark's 2026 ranking of the most expensive US ZIP codes, published October 13, 2026 and based on sales from January 1 to September 30, 2026, put 15 Los Angeles County ZIPs in the national top 100. These are the Westside and coastal ones.

US rankZIPAreaPropertyShark median sale price, 2026
890210Beverly Hills$5,390,000
1690402Santa Monica$4,350,000
3390266Manhattan Beach$3,501,000
4990265Malibu$2,890,000
5690077Bel Air$2,798,000
5790212Beverly Hills$2,775,000
9390049Brentwood$2,300,000
9490272Pacific Palisades$2,298,000
9790211Beverly Hills$2,240,000

90210 ranks eighth in the US, and it isn't all Beverly Hills

90210's median sale price was $5.39 million, up 24% on a year earlier. But the ZIP isn't the city. Census Bureau data puts only about 38% of 90210's land inside the City of Beverly Hills and about 60% inside the City of Los Angeles. The main entrance of North Beverly Park carries a Beverly Hills 90210 address, yet the Census geocoder places it in the City of Los Angeles. Our Beverly Hills ZIP code guide maps the split, and the Beverly Park page explains what it changes there.

Santa Monica 90402 is second, and Zillow agrees

90402 came 16th nationally at $4.35 million. Zillow's typical value for the ZIP, $4.85 million in September 2026, was at an all-time high, up 12.7% in a year. When a sales median and a smoothed value both point the same way, the trend is more likely to be real than a few big closings.

Bel Air 90077 and Brentwood 90049 sit mid-list

90077 ranked 56th at $2.8 million and 90049 ranked 93rd at $2.3 million. Both sit entirely or mostly in the City of Los Angeles. Redfin's September 2026 figures show how thin the 90077 sample is: a $3.32 million median sale price on 25 sales. A handful of estate closings can move that number by millions in a month.

Why a ZIP median undersells the top of the market

Redfin's median sale price for 90210 was $5.27 million in September 2026, on 60 sales. Douglas Elliman's Q4 2025 report put the entry point of Greater Los Angeles's top 10% of single-family sales at $9.49 million. So the median 90210 sale sits well below where the luxury tier begins. If you're pricing a $15 million house, the ZIP median tells you almost nothing; comparable sales on your street and your side of the city line do.

Most expensive neighborhoods in the LA metro by median sale price

Draw the map wider and the leaders change. A Stacker ranking built on Redfin data as of October 15, 2025 ranked the LA metro's neighborhoods by median sale price. Manhattan Beach's Hill Section came first, then The Riviera, The Oaks in Calabasas, Point Dume and Regent Square. None of the top five is in Beverly Hills or Bel Air.

Manhattan Beach's Hill Section and The Riviera lead the Redfin list

The top two medians sat about $25,000 apart, at $9.43 million and $9.4 million. Neither is in the canyons above Sunset. If your budget is around $9 million and you're open to the coast, these two compete directly with the Beverly Hills Flats for the same money.

Point Dume and Broad Beach: the Malibu entries

Malibu shows up on every list. PropertyShark's 2022 survey put Broad Beach at an $8.07 million median and Point Dume at $7 million, and Point Dume appears again in the 2025 Redfin ranking. Malibu also holds the California record sale, covered below.

Why some Beverly Hills names drop off some lists

Each ranking draws its own neighborhood lines and counts different sales over a different period. A name can top one list and miss the next for that reason alone. Before you compare two rankings, check which boundaries and months each one uses, and treat any neighborhood with only a few sales a year as a range, not a number.

Most expensive neighborhoods for record sales: Bel Air, Holmby Hills and Malibu

The typical-value list leaves out the top of the top. These are the largest reported sales in and around the Westside, with the outlet that reported each one. Prices are as reported, not appraisals.

Estate or saleAreaPriceReported by
Jannard estateMalibu$210,000,000FOX 11 Los Angeles, June 2024
Warner EstateBeverly Hills (Benedict Canyon)$165,000,000CNBC, February 2020
ChartwellBel Air$150,000,000Los Angeles Magazine, December 2019
The One (auction, with costs)Bel AirAbout $141,000,000ABC7 Los Angeles, March 2022
Casa Encantada (foreclosure auction)Bel Air$130,000,000DNyuz, September 2026
The Spelling ManorHolmby Hills$119,750,000Fox News, July 2019
The Spelling Manor (resale)Holmby Hills$110,000,000TMZ, August 2025
Bel Air estateBel Air$110,000,000The Nightly, April 2025

Bel Air holds four of the eight largest sales

Chartwell, The One, Casa Encantada and a $110 million estate sale in 2025 all closed in Bel Air. Spear's described the $150 million Chartwell deal as the City of Los Angeles record as of April 2026. Redfin's top 10 for 2026 through August included only one Los Angeles County sale, the $130 million Casa Encantada auction. So the neighborhood that ranks fourth on typical value is the one that sets the city's ceiling.

Holmby Hills: one estate, two nine-figure sales

The Spelling Manor sold for $119.75 million in 2019, a California record at the time, and for $110 million in 2025, below its $137.5 million ask. It traded $9.75 million lower six years later. Zillow has no Holmby Hills series, so this estate's two prices say more about the top of Holmby Hills than any index can.

Malibu holds the state record

James Jannard's roughly 10-acre Malibu estate sold for $210 million in 2024, which FOX 11 called the most expensive home sale in California history. It beat the $200 million Malibu purchase of 2023, with a $177 million Malibu purchase from 2021 third. The buyer was a Delaware LLC and was not identified.

Asking prices at the top are opening positions

Chartwell was listed at $350 million, cut to $195 million and sold for $150 million. The One was listed at $295 million and went at auction for about $141 million. Casa Encantada asked $250 million in 2023 and sold for $130 million. At this level a list price is where talks begin, which is why our most expensive homes in Beverly Hills page keeps closed prices apart from asks, and why many of these deals start as pocket listings.

Most expensive neighborhoods in LA and Measure ULA: what the city line costs

Bel Air, Holmby Hills, Beverly Crest and North Beverly Park are in the City of Los Angeles. Measure ULA, the city's transfer tax on high-value sales, applies to property conveyed within the City of Los Angeles. The City of Beverly Hills is a separate city, so ULA doesn't reach a sale inside it. For sales closing after June 30, 2026, ULA is 4% on sales over $5.4 million and under $10.9 million, and 5.5% at $10.9 million or more, on top of the city's 0.45% base transfer tax.

Measure ULA on a $10 million, $20 million and $50 million sale

The rate applies to the whole price, not just the part over the threshold. Here's the City of Los Angeles tax on three sale prices, before any county transfer tax. Run your own price in the mansion tax calculator.

Sale priceULA rateULACity base tax (0.45%)City of LA total
$10,000,0004%$400,000$45,000$445,000
$20,000,0005.5%$1,100,000$90,000$1,190,000
$50,000,0005.5%$2,750,000$225,000$2,975,000

On a $20 million sale, that's about $1.19 million the seller hands the City of Los Angeles that a seller of the same house inside Beverly Hills wouldn't pay to it. On the Casa Encantada price of $130 million, ULA alone at today's 5.5% would come to $7.15 million.

What ULA did to $5 million-plus sales in the City of LA

A Los Angeles Times analysis from April 2024, as quoted by Legal Insurrection, counted 366 single-family sales of $5 million or more in the City of LA in the year before ULA and 166 in the year after. Researchers at UCLA's Lewis Center found the tax cut in half the odds that a property sells above the threshold. Over the same year, the Times found single-family luxury sales fell 24% in Beverly Hills too, so not all of the drop was the tax. Our Beverly Hills vs Bel Air comparison sets the two cities side by side.

How to use the most expensive neighborhoods rankings to buy or sell

Buying: match the ranking to your price

Under about $5 million, Zillow's typical value is a fair guide to what an ordinary house costs in each neighborhood. Above $10 million, switch to closed sales. Douglas Elliman put the median sale in Greater LA's top 10% at $14.25 million in Q4 2025, on 66 sales, so there are few comparables and each one counts. Pull three recent sales from the same side of the city line, check the trend on our Beverly Hills housing market page, and size the loan with the jumbo loan guide.

Then add the yearly cost. Our Beverly Hills property tax estimator shows the bill before you offer.

Selling: price on sales, then subtract the city's cut

Start from closed sales, not the typical value and not the highest ask nearby. Then take off the transfer taxes for your side of the line. A $20 million sale in Bel Air loses about $1.19 million to the City of LA before the county takes its share; the same price in the Beverly Hills Flats doesn't pay ULA. If you'd rather test the price quietly first, our private search page explains how off-market sales work here, and our featured Beverly Hills agent page lists the agent we feature.

For the wider picture of the city's housing, start with our Beverly Hills homes guide. Tax figures here are for planning; confirm them with a CPA or an attorney before you list or offer.

Most expensive neighborhoods in LA FAQs

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Los Angeles?

By Zillow's typical home value for September 2026, Beverly Hills Gateway comes first among the Westside neighborhoods we track, at $11.55 million, ahead of the Beverly Hills Flats at $10.28 million. PropertyShark's survey of 2022 sales also ranked Beverly Hills Gateway first in Los Angeles County. By record sales, Bel Air leads the City of Los Angeles, with Chartwell's $150 million sale in 2019.

Is 90210 the most expensive ZIP code in Los Angeles?

Yes, on PropertyShark's 2026 list. 90210 ranked eighth in the US, and first among 15 Los Angeles County ZIPs, with a $5.39 million median sale price for January to September 2026. Santa Monica's 90402 came next at $4.35 million. Note that about 60% of 90210's land is in the City of Los Angeles, not the City of Beverly Hills.

What is the most expensive house ever sold in Los Angeles?

In Los Angeles County, James Jannard's Malibu estate sold for $210 million in 2024, reported by FOX 11 as the California record. In the City of Los Angeles, Spear's names Chartwell in Bel Air, bought for about $150 million in 2019. The Warner Estate in Beverly Hills sold for $165 million in 2020, reported by CNBC as the area record at the time.

Are homes in Bel Air more expensive than in Beverly Hills?

It depends on the measure. Zillow's typical value for Bel Air was $4.14 million in September 2026, below the City of Beverly Hills neighborhoods at the top of the list. But four of the eight largest Westside sales in our table closed in Bel Air. Bel Air is in the City of Los Angeles, so its sales over $5.4 million also pay Measure ULA.

Why don't you rank LA neighborhoods by income?

Because we rank homes, not people. Federal and California fair housing law bars describing who lives in an area by protected traits, and we keep income and wealth out of our guides too. Every ranking on this page uses home values or sale prices from Zillow, PropertyShark, Redfin or reported closed sales, each named with its month and source.

Does Measure ULA apply in Beverly Hills?

No. Measure ULA applies to property conveyed within the City of Los Angeles, and the City of Beverly Hills is a separate city. It does apply in Bel Air, Holmby Hills, Beverly Crest and North Beverly Park, even where the mailing address says Beverly Hills 90210. After June 30, 2026, the rate is 4% over $5.4 million and 5.5% from $10.9 million.

How much does a typical home cost in Beverly Hills?

Zillow's typical home value for the City of Beverly Hills was $3.68 million in September 2026, up 9.3% in a year. The 90210 ZIP was higher at $5.31 million. Redfin's median sale price for the city that month was $4.03 million on 73 sales. Inside the city, the Flats and Beverly Hills Gateway run above $10 million.

Sources

Ask about a Beverly Hills home

Tell us what you are looking for or selling. Your inquiry goes to the featured agent, who replies personally.

  • Homes on and off the market, matched to your brief
  • What a home is worth, from recent sales rather than an online estimate
  • Private, with no obligation
Meet the featured agent
1 of 2

Next: your name, phone and email, with consent to be contacted.

Ask about a home
Featured agentAsk about a home →

Before you go

Looking at a home in Beverly Hills?

Ask for recent sales, off-market homes or a valuation. Private, with no obligation.