A guide to luxury and ultra-luxury homes in Beverly Hills and the Westside enclaves, built from public records and market data.中文
Talk to an agent

90210 homes for sale and the Beverly Hills ZIP codes

The Beverly Hills sign framed by gardens in Beverly Gardens Park
Andrek02, CC0, Wikimedia Commons
Key takeaway

Beverly Hills has three ZIP codes, 90210, 90211 and 90212, but only the two small ones sit almost wholly inside the city. About 60% of 90210's land is in the City of Los Angeles, so a 90210 home may pay Measure ULA and follow Los Angeles rules. Zillow's typical 90210 value was $5,308,262 in September 2026, a blend of both cities that describes neither the flats nor the gated estates.

Who this guide is for

You're looking at a 90210, 90211 or 90212 address and need to know which city it's really in and what the ZIP's price figures do and don't tell you.

At a glance

ZIP codes covering the City of Beverly Hills90210 (71.2% of city land), 90212 (16.6%), 90211 (12.3%)
ZIP 90210 land10.74 sq mi: 37.8% Beverly Hills, 60.5% City of Los Angeles, 1.6% unincorporated
ZIP 90211 land0.70 sq mi, 99.9% in Beverly Hills
ZIP 90212 land0.95 sq mi, 99.85% in Beverly Hills
Typical home value, ZIP 90210$5,308,262 (Zillow, September 2026)

Home values by ZIP code

AreaTypical valuePast year5 years
ZIP 90210Beverly Hills$5,308,262+10.3%+7.2%
ZIP 90402Santa Monica$4,852,570+12.7%+20.6%
ZIP 90077Bel Air (Los Angeles)$3,061,985+4.3%+12.0%
ZIP 90049Brentwood (Los Angeles)$2,966,542+6.1%+17.9%
ZIP 90272Pacific Palisades (Los Angeles)$2,850,079−6.7%−3.4%
ZIP 90212Beverly Hills$2,387,249+5.2%−8.3%
ZIP 90211Beverly Hills$2,240,826+7.3%+9.3%
ZIP 91302Calabasas and Hidden Hills$1,910,656+1.3%+19.6%
ZIP 90024Westwood and Holmby Hills (Los Angeles)$1,333,696+1.1%−1.0%
ZIP 90069West Hollywood and the Sunset Strip$1,226,759−0.8%−1.2%

Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026: the typical value of homes in the middle third of the market, smoothed and seasonally adjusted. Neighborhoods are Zillow's own boundaries. A typical value is the middle of the market, not its top.

Sales by ZIP code

AreaMedian sale priceHomes soldMedian days on marketSale to list
Beverly Hills$4,029,331737795.1%
Hidden Hills$11,244,645410397.8%
ZIP 90210$5,273,450608393.5%
ZIP 90211$2,050,398209496.8%
ZIP 90212$3,249,045167496.1%
ZIP 90077$3,322,524256394.1%
ZIP 90024$1,184,652768496.7%
ZIP 91302$2,066,893697196.6%

Redfin Data Center, closed sales in September 2026 (all home types). One month of sales in a small market moves with a handful of deals; read the count before the median.

90210 homes for sale: two cities under one ZIP code

The most famous ZIP code in the country is mostly not in the city it's named for. The Census Bureau's 2020 relationship file puts 90210's land at 10.74 square miles: about 4.06 in the City of Beverly Hills, about 6.50 in the City of Los Angeles and about 0.17 unincorporated, plus a sliver of West Hollywood.

That matters because a ZIP code is a mail route, not a government. The city a parcel sits in decides its transfer tax, its building code, its police and fire service and which school district lookup applies. Two houses with the same 90210 address and similar views can close under different rules and with hundreds of thousands of dollars of difference in tax.

The tables above, Zillow's typical values and Redfin's closed sales by ZIP, all treat 90210 as one place. Read them knowing that most of its land is in Los Angeles. For what houses cost area by area inside the city, see our Beverly Hills homes for sale guide.

Beverly Hills ZIP codes: what homes in 90210, 90211 and 90212 cost

All of the City of Beverly Hills' land lies in these three ZIPs. 90210 holds about 71% of it, 90212 about 17% and 90211 about 12%.

ZIPShare in City of Beverly HillsZillow typical value, Sept 2026Redfin median sale, Sept 2026Sales that month
9021037.8% of its land$5,308,262$5,273,45060
9021299.85%$2,387,249$3,249,04516
9021199.9%$2,240,826$2,050,39820

ZIP 90210

The big one holds about 71% of the city's land, and on the Los Angeles side it takes in hillside areas such as Beverly Park, whose entrance carries a Beverly Hills 90210 address. PropertyShark ranked it eighth among US ZIP codes in 2026, with a median of $5,390,000 for sales from January through September, up 24%.

ZIP 90212

90212 is almost entirely inside the city. Its Zillow figure rose 5.2% in a year but was down 8.3% over five years, the weakest five-year record of the three. Its September sales were few and competitive: about 44% of 16 sales closed above list.

ZIP 90211

The smallest ZIP, at 0.70 square miles, is the least expensive way into a Beverly Hills city address. Its Zillow figure was up 7.3% in a year and 9.3% over five, the steadiest of the three. Redfin's median price per square foot there was about $838, against about $1,357 in 90210.

Why the 90210 figure misleads for high-end homes

A ZIP-wide typical value describes the middle of a very mixed area. At the top of the market that average hides more than it shows.

Homes in the flats run at twice the ZIP

Zillow's Flats neighborhood was about $10.3 million in September 2026, almost twice the 90210 figure. Pricing a flats house off the ZIP number would undershoot it by about $5 million. See the Beverly Hills flats page for the area's own series.

Homes in Beverly Crest run below it

Zillow's Beverly Crest neighborhood, on the Los Angeles side of the hills, had a typical value of about $2.76 million, about half the 90210 figure. A ZIP number that averages hillside Los Angeles houses with the flats describes neither.

Estates the ZIP can't describe

Zillow publishes no series for Beverly Park, so the only figure available for it is 90210's, which runs well below their prices. Redfin's list of 2025's top US sales included a $63.1 million Beverly Park sale, more than ten times the ZIP figure. Our Beverly Park guide uses reported sales instead.

How 90210, 90211 and 90212 home values have moved since 2016

Ten years of Zillow figures, charted against the city on our housing market page, show three ZIPs that rose at very different speeds. If you're holding a house for the long run, the ZIP you buy in has mattered more than the city name.

ZIP (Zillow)Sept 2016Sept 202610 yearsPeak
90210$2,348,213$5,308,262+126.1%$5,550,565, June 2022
90211$1,179,350$2,240,826+90.0%$2,274,228, Nov 2023
90212$1,686,690$2,387,249+41.5%$2,894,644, July 2022

Homes in 90210 more than doubled

90210 gained about 126% in ten years, while Zillow's Flats neighborhood, inside it, roughly tripled. It fell about 14% from its 2022 peak to a low in August 2025 and has since recovered most of that.

Homes in 90212 lagged

90212 is the cautionary case. It rose only about 42% in ten years and in September 2026 was still about 18% below its July 2022 peak. A buyer who paid peak prices there in 2022 would, on Zillow's measure, sell for less today. That's a reason to price a 90212 house on recent sales, not on what the owner paid.

How fast 90210 homes sell, and at what discount

Redfin's September 2026 figures, in the sales table above, show 90210 as the slowest of the three ZIPs.

Supply and days on market

90210 had 199 homes for sale and 10.2 months of supply, against 5.1 months in 90211 and 6.8 in 90212. The median 90210 home took 83 days to sell.

Sale price against list price

90210 sales closed at about 93.5% of list on average. On a $10 million ask that's about $650,000 below; on a $5 million ask, about $325,000. In 90211 and 90212 the discount was smaller, at about 3% to 4%.

A long market cuts both ways: buyers have time to compare, and sellers should price for the months it takes. The Beverly Hills median home price page reads the same data at city level.

How to check which city a 90210 home is in

Do this before you compare prices or write an offer. It takes a minute.

Look the address up with the Census geocoder

The Census Bureau's geocoder returns the incorporated place for a street address. It placed the North Beverly Park entrance on Mulholland Drive in the City of Los Angeles, even though its mailing address reads Beverly Hills 90210. A house that comes back as Los Angeles follows Los Angeles rules.

What changes on the Los Angeles side

  • Transfer tax. Measure ULA applies in the City of Los Angeles, not in Beverly Hills. For sales closing after June 30, 2026, it's 4% over $5,400,000 and under $10,900,000 and 5.5% at $10,900,000 or more, plus the city's 0.45% base tax. On an $8 million sale that's about $356,000. Run your figure with the mansion tax calculator.
  • Building rules. Beverly Hills applies its own hillside code, with a 15,000 square foot cap before a permit; Los Angeles applies its Baseline Hillside Ordinance, with floor area set by slope.
  • City services. Beverly Hills runs its own police and fire departments; the Los Angeles side relies on the City of Los Angeles' departments.
  • Schools. The lookups differ: BHUSD's School Finder for one, LAUSD's Resident School Identifier for the other. Our Beverly Hills schools guide walks through both.

If you'd rather have someone run these checks on a shortlist, the agent we feature for the area is on our Beverly Hills agent recommendation page.

Homes in nearby ZIP codes: 90077, 90024, 90049 and 91302

Buyers looking at 90210 often compare these. Each has the same problem: one ZIP figure stretched over very different houses.

ZIPAreaZillow typical value, Sept 2026Redfin median sale, Sept 2026 (sales)
90077Bel Air (Los Angeles)$3,061,985$3,322,524 (25)
90049Brentwood (Los Angeles)$2,966,542$2,755,440 (104)
90024Westwood and Holmby Hills (Los Angeles)$1,333,696$1,184,652 (76)
91302Calabasas and Hidden Hills$1,910,656$2,066,893 (69)

ZIP 90077, Bel Air

90077 lies entirely in the City of Los Angeles, so a sale over $5.4 million there falls under Measure ULA. Its typical value sits below 90210's, yet Redfin ranked a $130 million Bel Air sale the second-most expensive US home sale of 2026 through July. See Bel Air.

ZIP 90049, Brentwood

Brentwood's ZIP set a record in September 2026, at about $2.97 million on Zillow, and it was the busiest ZIP in this group, with 104 Redfin sales that month and 6.3 months of supply. With that many sales, its median is a steadier number than any Beverly Hills ZIP produces, which makes it a useful check on whether a 90210 price move is real or just mix.

ZIP 90024, Holmby Hills

90024's figure, about $1.33 million, sits next to Zillow's Westwood neighborhood at $1.32 million. It tells you nothing about Holmby Hills, where the Spelling Manor sold for $110 million, reported by TMZ in August 2025.

ZIP 91302, Hidden Hills

The ZIP's typical value was about $1.91 million; the City of Hidden Hills, inside it, was about $5.08 million on Zillow, and Redfin's September median there was $11.24 million on only four sales. That's the clearest case of a ZIP figure hiding the enclave inside it.

90210 homes for sale FAQs

What ZIP codes are in Beverly Hills?

The City of Beverly Hills lies entirely within three ZIP codes: 90210, which holds about 71% of the city's land, 90212, about 17%, and 90211, about 12%, according to the Census Bureau's 2020 relationship files. 90211 and 90212 are almost wholly inside the city. 90210 is not: most of its land is in the City of Los Angeles.

Is all of 90210 in Beverly Hills?

No. Census 2020 figures put about 37.8% of 90210's land in the City of Beverly Hills, about 60.5% in the City of Los Angeles and about 1.6% unincorporated, plus a sliver of West Hollywood. Hillside areas such as Beverly Park have 90210 addresses but sit in Los Angeles. Check any address with the Census geocoder.

What is the median price of 90210 homes for sale?

Redfin's median sale price for 90210 was $5,273,450 in September 2026, on 60 sales, and Zillow's typical home value was $5,308,262. PropertyShark's 2026 ranking put the 90210 median at $5,390,000 for January to September sales, eighth among US ZIP codes. These figures blend Beverly Hills and Los Angeles homes.

Do 90210 homes pay the mansion tax?

Only those in the City of Los Angeles. Measure ULA doesn't apply in the City of Beverly Hills. For sales closing after June 30, 2026, a Los Angeles-side 90210 home pays 4% on sales over $5,400,000 and under $10,900,000 and 5.5% at $10,900,000 or more, on top of the city's 0.45% base transfer tax.

How fast do 90210 homes sell?

Slowly by Los Angeles standards. Redfin's September 2026 figures gave 90210 a median of 83 days on market and 10.2 months of supply, with sales closing at about 93.5% of list price. The City of Los Angeles as a whole had a median of 56 days and about 99% of list. In 90211 and 90212 supply was tighter.

Which Beverly Hills ZIP code is the least expensive?

90211. Zillow's typical home value there was $2,240,826 in September 2026, against $2,387,249 in 90212 and $5,308,262 in 90210. 90211 covers only 0.70 square miles and is 99.9% inside the City of Beverly Hills, so it's the lowest-priced way to buy a house with Beverly Hills city services.

Is 90210 the most expensive ZIP code in Los Angeles?

In PropertyShark's 2026 ranking of sales from January through September, 90210 placed eighth nationally with a median of $5,390,000. Of the other Los Angeles County ZIPs it listed, Santa Monica's 90402 was 16th at $4,350,000, Bel Air's 90077 was 56th at $2,798,000, and Beverly Hills' 90212 and 90211 placed 57th and 97th.

Is Bel Air in 90210?

Bel Air's own ZIP is 90077, which lies entirely in the City of Los Angeles; the Bel-Air Association's office is there. Zillow's typical value for 90077 was $3,061,985 in September 2026. Some neighboring hillside areas in Los Angeles carry 90210 addresses, which is why the ZIP alone doesn't tell you the city.

Sources

Ask about a Beverly Hills home

Tell us what you are looking for or selling. Your inquiry goes to the featured agent, who replies personally.

  • Homes on and off the market, matched to your brief
  • What a home is worth, from recent sales rather than an online estimate
  • Private, with no obligation
Meet the featured agent
1 of 2

Next: your name, phone and email, with consent to be contacted.

Ask about a home
Featured agentAsk about a home →

Before you go

Looking at a home in Beverly Hills?

Ask for recent sales, off-market homes or a valuation. Private, with no obligation.