A guide to luxury and ultra-luxury homes in Beverly Hills and the Westside enclaves, built from public records and market data.中文
Talk to an agent

Beverly Hills homes for sale: what they cost, by area

A palm-lined residential stretch of North Rodeo Drive in the Beverly Hills flats
William Warby, CC BY 2.0, Wikimedia Commons
Key takeaway

A typical Beverly Hills home was worth about $3.68 million in September 2026 (Zillow's typical home value for the city), and Redfin's median sale price that month was about $4.03 million across 73 sales. That single figure hides a fourfold spread: ZIP 90211 sits near $2.2 million while the flats run above $10 million. Before you compare houses, check which part of the city a home is in and whether its 90210 address is in the City of Beverly Hills at all.

Who this guide is for

You're pricing a house in Beverly Hills and need to know what each area costs, what changes at the city line, and how fast homes sell before you shortlist.

At a glance

Typical home value, City of Beverly Hills$3,676,482 (Zillow, September 2026)
Median sale price, City of Beverly Hills$4,029,331 on 73 sales (Redfin, September 2026)
Median days on market77 (Redfin, September 2026)
City land area5.708 sq mi (Census 2020)
Housing units16,405 (California Department of Finance, January 1, 2026)
ZIP codes covering the city90210, 90211 and 90212

Home values by the numbers

$3,676,482Typical home value, the City of Beverly Hills, September 2026
+9.3%Change over 12 months
+3.8%Change over 5 years
$3,933,325Peak, July 2022

Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026: the typical value of homes in the middle third of the market, smoothed and seasonally adjusted. Neighborhoods are Zillow's own boundaries. A typical value is the middle of the market, not its top.

How much do Beverly Hills homes cost?

The short answer is about $3.7 million for a typical house in the city, but no buyer pays the city average. Zillow's typical home value for the City of Beverly Hills was $3,676,482 in September 2026, and Redfin's median sale price for the same month was $4,029,331 across 73 sales. The number that matters is the one for the area you're shopping, and those run from about $2.2 million to more than $10 million.

The second filter is the city line. Census 2020 figures put only about 38% of ZIP 90210's land in the City of Beverly Hills and about 60% in the City of Los Angeles. A house with a Beverly Hills 90210 mailing address can sit in Beverly Park or another Los Angeles hillside area, under Los Angeles rules and Los Angeles transfer taxes. We cover that split on our Beverly Hills ZIP code guide.

The table below sets the main reference points side by side. Zillow figures are typical values for the middle third of homes, smoothed; Redfin figures are what closed in one month. The full set of tables, with ten years of history, sits on the Beverly Hills housing market page.

AreaZillow typical value, Sept 2026Change in a year
Beverly Hills Gateway (Zillow neighborhood)$11,549,534+17.4%
The Flats (Zillow neighborhood)$10,277,281+15.8%
Trousdale Estates (Zillow neighborhood)$7,906,445+8.6%
ZIP 90210 (Beverly Hills and City of LA)$5,308,262+10.3%
City of Beverly Hills$3,676,482+9.3%
Beverly Crest (Zillow neighborhood, City of LA)$2,759,470+5.1%
ZIP 90212$2,387,249+5.2%
ZIP 90211$2,240,826+7.3%

Read it as a price ladder. A buyer with $3 million is shopping the two smaller ZIPs or a condo; a buyer with $8 million is choosing between a Trousdale view lot and a smaller house in the flats; a buyer with $12 million or more is in the flats proper or the hillside estates, where Zillow publishes no series at all.

Beverly Hills homes by area: what each part of the city costs

Beverly Hills zoning splits single-family land into three regimes: the Central Area (the flats, with design review), the Hillside Area (no design review) and Trousdale Estates, which has its own article of the code. Price follows the same lines, so we group the city that way.

Homes in the flats and Beverly Hills Gateway

The flats are where the city's money concentrates. Zillow's typical value for its Flats neighborhood was about $10.3 million in September 2026, a record for the series and roughly triple its 2016 level. The neighborhood Zillow calls Beverly Hills Gateway was higher still, at about $11.5 million.

The catch is the rulebook. Any part of a new house visible from the street goes through the city's design review, and floor area is capped at 1,500 square feet plus 40% of the lot. On a 20,000 square foot lot that's 9,500 square feet before any permit, so you're paying for land and location, not unlimited size. Beverly Hills' original plan by landscape architect Wilbur D. Cook gave the city its curving streets, and the first six, Rodeo, Canon, Crescent, Carmelita, Elevado and Lomitas, were built in 1907. Our guide to the Beverly Hills flats covers the street-by-street rules.

Homes in Trousdale Estates

Trousdale is the city's mid-century hill tract, developed by Paul Trousdale from 1954. Zillow's typical value there was about $7.9 million in September 2026, still about 13% below its July 2022 peak.

The reason buyers pay less per view than they expect is the 14-foot height limit. Most lots can't add a second story, no part of a house may extend past the level pad, and the pad can't be raised. You buy the pad you see. In June 2026 Redfin's national top-ten list included a $47 million Trousdale sale, so the ceiling is high even with the limit. See Trousdale Estates homes and rules for the detail.

Homes in the Beverly Hills Hillside Area

North of Sunset, generally, the city's Hillside Area allows taller houses, 26 feet, or up to 30 feet within a sloped envelope, with no design review. The constraint is bulk: total floor area, basements included, can't pass 15,000 square feet without a Hillside R-1 permit, and a site can import or export no more than 3,000 cubic yards of earth in five years.

For a buyer that means a hillside teardown is worth what its pad and its permit path allow. The city also classes the area north of Sunset, plus a few blocks south, as a Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone, which shapes what insurance costs; see Beverly Hills home insurance. The top of the hill market is set by single estates: the former Warner Estate in Benedict Canyon sold for $165 million in 2020, reported by CNBC in February 2020.

Homes in ZIPs 90211 and 90212

The two smaller ZIPs, both almost entirely inside the city, are where a Beverly Hills address costs least. Zillow's typical values were about $2.24 million in 90211 and $2.39 million in 90212 in September 2026. They come with the city's own police and fire departments at about a fifth of the flats price.

The trade-off is the lot and the stock. Redfin's median price per square foot in 90211 was about $838 in September 2026, against about $1,342 for the city as a whole, which tells you the houses there sell as houses, not as land.

Condos in Beverly Hills

Condos are the entry point. The Elliman Report put the Beverly Hills condo median at $1,595,500 on 30 sales in the fourth quarter of 2025. New supply is rare: the Mandarin Oriental Residences at 9200 Wilshire Boulevard, 54 units, were announced in 2021 as the first new condominium built in the city in a decade. The Beverly Hills condos guide goes building by building.

Which 90210 homes aren't in Beverly Hills?

About 60% of 90210's land, roughly 6.5 square miles, is in the City of Los Angeles. That includes hillside areas such as Beverly Park: the Census geocoder places the North Beverly Park entrance on Mulholland Drive in the City of Los Angeles, despite its Beverly Hills mailing address.

Beverly Crest and the Beverly Hills Post Office homes

Beverly Crest is a City of Los Angeles neighborhood in the hills beside the city. Zillow's typical value for it was about $2.76 million in September 2026, below the City of Beverly Hills figure even though the houses sit higher and often on bigger lots. The Elliman Report put the Beverly Hills Post Office single-family median at $2,950,000 on 53 sales in the fourth quarter of 2025. Our pages on Beverly Crest and the Beverly Hills Post Office cover the canyons one by one.

Beverly Park and the gated estates

Beverly Park is where the 90210 address carries its highest prices: Redfin's list of 2025's most expensive US sales included a $63.1 million Beverly Park sale. Because it's in the City of Los Angeles, a sale there pays Los Angeles transfer taxes, including Measure ULA. Zillow has no Beverly Park series, so ZIP 90210 figures don't describe it. See Beverly Park.

What the city line costs at closing

Measure ULA applies to sales in the City of Los Angeles, not in the City of Beverly Hills. For sales closing after June 30, 2026, it's 4% on sales over $5,400,000 and under $10,900,000 and 5.5% at $10,900,000 or more, on top of Los Angeles' 0.45% base transfer tax.

Sale priceCity of LA base tax (0.45%)Measure ULACity of LA total
$5,000,000$22,500$0$22,500
$8,000,000$36,000$320,000$356,000
$12,000,000$54,000$660,000$714,000
$25,000,000$112,500$1,375,000$1,487,500

The table shows only the City of Los Angeles taxes; county tax applies on both sides. On an $8 million house, the city line is worth about $356,000 to whoever bears the tax. Run your own figure in the Los Angeles mansion tax calculator.

Which Beverly Hills homes sell fast, and which sit?

Redfin's September 2026 figures show a market that's slower than the rest of Los Angeles and that discounts more at the top. The median Beverly Hills home took 77 days to sell, against 56 in the City of Los Angeles, and sold for about 95.1% of its list price on average.

Area (Redfin, Sept 2026)Homes soldMedian days on marketSale to listMonths of supply
City of Beverly Hills737795.1%6.9
ZIP 90210608393.5%10.2
ZIP 90211209496.8%5.1
ZIP 90212167496.1%6.8
City of Los Angeles4,7295699.2%5.4

Homes priced near the city median

The southern ZIPs hold their prices best. In 90212, about 44% of the 16 September sales closed above list, and 90211 had the thinnest supply in the city at 5.1 months. Houses near the middle of the market have the most buyers who can pay for them.

Hillside homes in 90210

The 90210 hills are the slow end. With about ten months of supply and sales closing at 93.5% of list, a $10 million asking price came to about $9.35 million on average. That's the gap a buyer has room to negotiate and a seller has to plan for.

Estates above $20 million

At the very top, sales are rare and asking prices move. A Benedict Canyon estate sold for $47.75 million, $62.25 million below its 2021 asking price, reported by Casino.org in July 2026 citing Mansion Global. A Trousdale house first listed at $68 million in June 2024 sold for $46.95 million, reported by Outlook Luxe in July 2026. A spec house listed at $39.9 million in 2020 sold for $30.1 million, reported by Inman in February 2024. Our pages on Beverly Hills mansions and the most expensive homes sold track the record sales.

Beverly Hills homes for sale on and off the market

We don't run a listing search, and we don't send readers to one. Portals already show every public listing; what they can't show is the share of the top of this market that never reaches them.

What the public listings miss

The only market-wide count we've found is old but telling: Miller Samuel found in 2017 that about one third of Greater Los Angeles sales over $5 million were missing from the MLS. Recent examples point the same way. A Benedict Canyon house sold off-market for $41.3 million in April 2026, reported by EntertainmentNow citing Realtor.com, and a $35 million Beverly Hills estate closed off-market in December 2024, reported by Century City News in March 2025.

How to see homes that aren't listed

Off-market homes reach buyers through agents who know which owners would sell. If you're looking above about $5 million, our private home search takes the area, lot and price you're after, and how pocket listings work in Beverly Hills explains the trade-offs for both sides before you agree to one.

How to price Beverly Hills homes before you make an offer

You can get within a sensible range of a fair price with public figures and five checks. Here's the order we'd run them in, with an $8 million house as the example.

  1. Confirm the city. Run the address through the Census geocoder. If it's in the City of Los Angeles, the $8 million sale carries about $356,000 in city transfer taxes; inside Beverly Hills it carries none of them.
  2. Pick the right series. Compare the house with the typical value for its area in the table above, not the city figure. An $8 million house in the flats is below the area's typical value; in 90211 it's more than triple it.
  3. Apply the discount. Beverly Hills sales closed at about 95.1% of list in September 2026, so in September 2026 terms an $8 million ask meant about $7.6 million.
  4. Check the rules for the lot. A Trousdale pad can't grow taller than 14 feet; a hillside lot can't pass 15,000 square feet without a permit; a flats house goes through design review.
  5. Cost the carry. The 2026-27 tax rate in central Beverly Hills (Tax Rate Area 2410) is 1.189084%, so an $8 million purchase there starts near $95,000 a year before direct assessments; check the exact figure in the Beverly Hills property tax estimator. Then cost the loan. At the Freddie Mac 30-year average of 7.24% for the week of October 29, 2026, a $5.6 million loan on that house (30% down) comes to about $38,200 a month in principal and interest; jumbo quotes differ, so test yours in the jumbo mortgage calculator.

For the full buying process, read our guide to buying in Beverly Hills. If you'd like an agent who works these areas, the one we feature is on our recommended Beverly Hills agent page.

Beverly Hills homes for sale FAQs

How much is a house in Beverly Hills?

Zillow's typical home value for the City of Beverly Hills was $3,676,482 in September 2026, and Redfin's median sale price that month was $4,029,331 across 73 sales. The range by area is wide: Zillow's typical value was about $2.2 million in ZIP 90211, about $7.9 million in Trousdale Estates and about $10.3 million in the flats.

Can you buy a home in Beverly Hills for under $2 million?

Mostly as a condo. The Elliman Report put the Beverly Hills condo median at $1,595,500 on 30 sales in the fourth quarter of 2025. Single-family houses rarely go that low: Zillow's typical value in 90211, the lowest-priced ZIP in the city, was about $2.24 million in September 2026, and the city-wide figure was about $3.68 million.

Is every 90210 home in the City of Beverly Hills?

No. Census 2020 figures put about 38% of ZIP 90210's land in the City of Beverly Hills and about 60% in the City of Los Angeles, with a small share unincorporated. Hillside areas such as Beverly Park carry 90210 addresses but sit in Los Angeles. Check an address with the Census geocoder before you price it.

Do Beverly Hills homes pay the mansion tax?

Not inside the City of Beverly Hills. Measure ULA applies only to sales in the City of Los Angeles. For sales closing after June 30, 2026, it's 4% above $5,400,000 and 5.5% at $10,900,000 or more, plus the city's 0.45% base tax. A 90210 home on the Los Angeles side, such as one in Beverly Park, pays it.

How long do Beverly Hills homes take to sell?

Redfin's median was 77 days on market for the City of Beverly Hills in September 2026, against 56 days for the City of Los Angeles. Homes in 90210 took a median 83 days with about ten months of supply, while 90212 took 74 days. The higher the price, the longer homes tend to sit and the bigger the gap between list and sale price.

Are Beverly Hills home prices going up?

Over the past year, yes: Zillow's typical value for the city rose 9.3% to September 2026. Over five years the gain is only 3.8%, and the city is still about 6.5% below its July 2022 peak. The flats set a new high in September 2026, while Trousdale Estates remained about 13% below its 2022 peak.

Why doesn't this site list homes for sale?

Portals already show every public listing, and a meaningful share of high-end Beverly Hills sales never appear there. Miller Samuel found in 2017 that about a third of Greater Los Angeles sales over $5 million were missing from the MLS. We focus on what homes cost, where, and why, and the private search page covers homes on and off the market.

Sources

Ask about a Beverly Hills home

Tell us what you are looking for or selling. Your inquiry goes to the featured agent, who replies personally.

  • Homes on and off the market, matched to your brief
  • What a home is worth, from recent sales rather than an online estimate
  • Private, with no obligation
Meet the featured agent
1 of 2

Next: your name, phone and email, with consent to be contacted.

Ask about a home
Featured agentAsk about a home →

Before you go

Looking at a home in Beverly Hills?

Ask for recent sales, off-market homes or a valuation. Private, with no obligation.