A guide to luxury and ultra-luxury homes in Beverly Hills and the Westside enclaves, built from public records and market data.中文
Talk to an agent

Beverly Crest homes: the Los Angeles side of 90210

Coldwater Canyon Park at Mulholland Drive in the hills above Beverly Hills
Toglenn, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons
Key takeaway

Beverly Crest is a City of Los Angeles neighborhood, even where the mail says Beverly Hills 90210. Zillow's typical Beverly Crest home was worth $2,759,470 in September 2026, about half the 90210 figure, and sales above $5.4 million pay Measure ULA, which Beverly Hills sales don't.

Who this guide is for

You're weighing a canyon home with a 90210 address and need to know which city, taxes and schools come with it before you price an offer.

At a glance

CityLos Angeles (plus an unincorporated county area)
Community planBel Air-Beverly Crest, last updated 1998
ZIP 90210 land in City of LAAbout 60.5% (2020 Census)
Zillow typical value$2,759,470 (Sept 2026)
Measure ULAApplies to City of LA parcels over $5.4M
ParksFranklin Canyon (605 acres), Coldwater Canyon (45 acres)

Home values by the numbers

$2,759,470Typical home value, Zillow's Beverly Crest neighborhood, September 2026
+5.1%Change over 12 months
+5.1%Change over 5 years
$2,945,185Peak, December 2023

Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026: the typical value of homes in the middle third of the market, smoothed and seasonally adjusted. Neighborhoods are Zillow's own boundaries. A typical value is the middle of the market, not its top.

Is Beverly Crest in Beverly Hills or Los Angeles?

Beverly Crest is in the City of Los Angeles, even where the mail says Beverly Hills 90210. Zillow's typical Beverly Crest home was worth $2,759,470 in September 2026, about half the 90210 ZIP figure and under Measure ULA's $5.4 million line. So the mansion tax that defines Bel Air sales only reaches the top of Beverly Crest. The bigger split is inside the canyons, where two houses with the same canyon name can sit on opposite sides of the city line and close very differently.

The Los Angeles Times' Mapping L.A. project treats Beverly Crest as a City of Los Angeles neighborhood in the Westside region, and its area also takes in a patch of unincorporated county land. City Planning groups it with Bel Air in the Bel Air-Beverly Crest Community Plan, which covers the hillside canyons between the Valley and the flatland cities to the south.

What the 90210 mailing address doesn't tell you

Census Bureau land records show how little a ZIP code says about a city. Of the 10.74 square miles of land in ZIP 90210, about 60.5% is in the City of Los Angeles and about 37.8% is in the City of Beverly Hills, with small pieces unincorporated or in West Hollywood. Parcels in that Los Angeles part can still carry a Beverly Hills mailing address.

The Census geocoder makes the point with one well-known gate: it places the North Beverly Park entrance, mailed as Beverly Hills 90210, inside the City of Los Angeles. Treat every 90210 listing the same way until the parcel says otherwise. Our guide to the 90210, 90211 and 90212 ZIP codes maps the rest of the split.

How to check which city a Beverly Crest parcel is in

Run the street address through the Census geocoder's incorporated-places layer, then confirm it with the preliminary title report. If the answer is Los Angeles, you're dealing with Los Angeles taxes, Los Angeles schools and Los Angeles building rules. If it's Beverly Hills, you get a full-service city of 5.7 square miles with its own police and fire departments, and no Measure ULA.

Unincorporated Beverly Crest

Because Mapping L.A. folds unincorporated Beverly Crest into its boundary, a small share of homes marketed under the name are in neither city. Those parcels answer to Los Angeles County for planning and services. If the geocoder returns no incorporated place, ask your escrow officer which transfer taxes apply before you write an offer.

Beverly Crest home values against the rest of 90210

The figures above come from Zillow's neighborhood series, which uses Zillow's own Beverly Crest boundary. Set against its neighbors, the gap is wide, and it tells you what kind of market you're shopping in.

Area (Zillow boundary)Typical home value, Sept 2026Change over 12 months
Beverly Crest neighborhood$2,759,470+5.1%
Bel Air neighborhood$4,140,242+6.0%
City of Beverly Hills$3,676,482+9.3%
ZIP 90210$5,308,262+10.3%
Trousdale Estates neighborhood$7,906,445+8.6%
The Flats neighborhood$10,277,281+15.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026. The index tracks the middle third of homes, so it describes a typical house, not the estates at the top of each area.

Why the 90210 figure overstates Beverly Crest

ZIP 90210 blends Beverly Crest with Trousdale, the Beverly Hills hillside and Beverly Park. That's why the ZIP's typical value runs almost double Zillow's Beverly Crest series. If a seller quotes 90210 numbers to justify a price, ask for sales from the same canyon instead. Planned tracts nearby, such as Mulholland Estates and Beverly Ridge Estates, have no Zillow series in our data at all. Beverly Crest's own series peaked at $2,945,185 in December 2023 and was still about 6% below that in September 2026, while it gained 92.2% over ten years.

What Redfin's 90210 sales say about pace

Redfin's median sale price for ZIP 90210 was $5,273,450 in September 2026, on 60 sales. The same data shows 10.2 months of supply and homes selling at 93.5% of list price on average. That's a market where a patient buyer has room to negotiate, and a seller needs a price that's right on day one. Our Beverly Hills housing market report tracks those figures month to month.

Beverly Crest canyons: which one fits the house you're after

The community plan names the canyons and hillside pockets that make up the area: Laurel Canyon, Coldwater Canyon, Franklin Canyon, Benedict Canyon and Beverly Glen, plus Casiano Estates, Roscomare Valley, Bel Air Crest and Summitridge, among others. Pick a canyon by what you'll trade: open land next door, a short drive to the flats, or a street with its own association.

Benedict Canyon: a name that crosses the city line

Benedict Canyon is the best example of why a canyon name proves nothing about taxes. CNBC reported in February 2020 that the Warner Estate, described as a Beverly Hills property in Benedict Canyon, sold for $165 million. On a price like that, a 5.5% Measure ULA charge would be $9,075,000, so knowing which side of the line a canyon parcel sits on is worth more than any finish in the house. The Benedict Canyon Association is one of the residential groups seated on the neighborhood council.

Coldwater Canyon and Coldwater Canyon Park

At the top of Coldwater, the 45-acre Coldwater Canyon Park on Mulholland is owned by the City of Los Angeles and run by TreePeople, which keeps its headquarters there. Homes near the crest trade a longer drive to Beverly Hills for open land and Valley access. The Coldwater Mulholland Neighborhood Association is the group to read up on before you buy.

Franklin Canyon and its 605-acre park

Franklin Canyon Park covers 605 acres between the San Fernando Valley and Beverly Hills, with a three-acre lake, a duck pond and more than five miles of trails, according to the Mountains Recreation and Conservation Authority. Parkland on one side means fewer neighbors, but also more brush. Price the insurance before you price the view; our home insurance guide for Beverly Hills and Bel Air sets out what carriers ask.

Laurel Canyon at the eastern edge

Laurel Canyon sits at the eastern end of the plan area, and the Laurel Canyon Association represents homeowners there on the neighborhood council. It's the canyon farthest from the Beverly Hills flats, so check the drive at the hours you'll actually make it before you commit.

Beverly Glen on the Bel Air and Holmby Hills side

Beverly Glen is a canyon and a boulevard. The Holmby Hills Homeowners Association uses Beverly Glen Boulevard as Holmby Hills' western boundary, with Bel Air beyond it, so homes here sit close to two higher-priced neighbors. Compare against our Bel Air homes guide and the Holmby Hills estate guide when you set a budget.

Casiano Estates, Roscomare Valley, Bel Air Crest and Summitridge

These smaller pockets each have a named place in the plan, and Casiano Estates and Roscomare Valley each have their own association on the neighborhood council. That matters if you plan to build: an association that tracks permits may comment on a project before the city decides it. Ask the seller for any letters the association has sent about the property.

Measure ULA on a Beverly Crest home sale

Measure ULA applies to sales of property in the City of Los Angeles that close on or after April 1, 2023. For sales closing after June 30, 2026, the City's Office of Finance sets the bands at 4% for prices over $5,400,000 and under $10,900,000, and 5.5% at $10,900,000 or more. That's on top of the City's 0.45% base transfer tax, and the County Recorder applies ULA to the whole price, not just the part above the line. The County's own documentary transfer tax of $1.10 per $1,000 comes on top of both. A Beverly Hills parcel pays neither City of Los Angeles tax.

Sale price (closing after June 30, 2026)City base tax, 0.45%Measure ULACity total
$3,000,000$13,500$0$13,500
$5,400,000$24,300$0$24,300
$6,000,000$27,000$240,000 (4%)$267,000
$10,900,000$49,050$599,500 (5.5%)$648,550
$15,000,000$67,500$825,000 (5.5%)$892,500

The $5.4 million cliff, worked through

If the contract has the seller pay the City's taxes, a Beverly Crest seller who accepts $5,400,000 keeps $5,375,700 after the City's taxes. Accept $5,450,000 and ULA adds $218,000, so the seller keeps about $5,207,475. To net the same as the $5.4 million sale, the price has to reach roughly $5,626,000. Redo the math for your own number with the Los Angeles mansion tax calculator.

Where the 5.5% rate starts

The same cliff repeats at $10.9 million, where the rate jumps from 4% to 5.5% of the whole price. A home that would sell at $11 million may be worth listing either below $10.9 million or well above it. Make sure the purchase contract says who pays ULA, and have a CPA or real estate attorney check the numbers before you sign.

Buying a Beverly Crest home: the checks we'd run

The house is the easy part to judge. The checks below are the ones that change what the house costs you to own, improve and sell.

Schools: use LAUSD's lookup for City of Los Angeles addresses

A Beverly Hills mailing address doesn't put a home in the Beverly Hills Unified School District. For City of Los Angeles parcels, LAUSD's Resident School Identifier returns the assigned schools for a street address. BHUSD's School Finder answers "No results found" for addresses outside its district. Our Beverly Hills schools guide explains both districts.

Read the community plan before you buy a teardown

The Bel Air-Beverly Crest Community Plan was last updated in 1998, and it still frames hillside land use here. If you're buying for the lot, read it and the zoning for the parcel before you close, and talk to a land-use attorney about what can be built.

Property tax and the loan

Your tax bill resets to the purchase price. The County lists a 2026-27 rate of 1.185825% for a City of Los Angeles tax rate area that covers sample points in Beverly Crest, so a $3 million purchase comes to about $35,600 a year before direct assessments. Read the exact rate area on the parcel's bill, and use our Beverly Hills property tax estimator for the first-year figure. Above $1,249,125, the 2026 conforming limit for Los Angeles County, the loan is a jumbo. At these prices the loan is almost always a jumbo, and our guide to what counts as a jumbo loan covers how lenders treat hillside homes.

Fire hazard zone and insurance cover

Los Angeles County's fire hazard map shows Very High at a sample point in Beverly Crest, and CAL FIRE issued new recommended zone maps for the City of Los Angeles in March 2025. Look your parcel up on the official map. The California FAIR Plan caps residential policies at $3 million per location, so a canyon house worth more than that needs added cover from another policy.

Off-market and early access

Some canyon homes trade before they reach the portals. Our pocket listings guide explains how those sales work, and if you'd like help with a search, the agent we feature for Beverly Hills and the canyons lists several 90210 sales on his own site.

Beverly Crest FAQs

Is Beverly Crest part of Beverly Hills?

No. Beverly Crest is a neighborhood of the City of Los Angeles, and part of the area mapped under its name is unincorporated county land. Many homes there carry a Beverly Hills 90210 mailing address, because about 60.5% of the land in ZIP 90210 is in the City of Los Angeles. Check each parcel with the Census geocoder and the title report.

How much is a typical Beverly Crest home worth?

Zillow's typical home value for its Beverly Crest neighborhood was $2,759,470 in September 2026, up 5.1% over twelve months and 92.2% over ten years. The index tracks the middle third of homes, so estates at the top of the canyons sell well above it. ZIP 90210 figures run much higher because they include Trousdale and the Beverly Hills hillside.

Do Beverly Crest home sales pay the Los Angeles mansion tax?

Yes, when the parcel is in the City of Los Angeles and the price is high enough. For sales closing after June 30, 2026, Measure ULA is 4% of prices over $5.4 million and under $10.9 million, and 5.5% from $10.9 million, on top of the City's 0.45% base tax. A $6 million sale pays $240,000 in ULA.

Which school district serves Beverly Crest homes?

City of Los Angeles addresses use LAUSD, and its Resident School Identifier returns the assigned schools for a street address. Don't rely on a Beverly Hills mailing address: BHUSD's School Finder answers no results for addresses outside its district. Run both lookups for the exact address before you treat any school as part of the deal.

Which canyons are part of Beverly Crest?

The Bel Air-Beverly Crest Community Plan lists Laurel Canyon, Coldwater Canyon, Franklin Canyon, Benedict Canyon and Beverly Glen, along with pockets such as Casiano Estates, Roscomare Valley, Bel Air Crest and Summitridge. A canyon name doesn't settle the city: Benedict Canyon, for one, has properties reported as Beverly Hills sales.

What parks are near Beverly Crest?

Franklin Canyon Park covers 605 acres between the Valley and Beverly Hills, with a three-acre lake and more than five miles of trails. Coldwater Canyon Park, 45 acres on Mulholland, is owned by the City of Los Angeles and run by TreePeople. Parkland next door can mean more brush, so check insurance before you commit.

Who represents Beverly Crest homeowners?

The Bel Air-Beverly Crest Neighborhood Council seats residential groups including the Benedict Canyon Association, Casiano Estates Association, Coldwater Mulholland Neighborhood Association, Laurel Canyon Association and Roscomare Valley Association, according to its bylaws. If you plan to build, find out which group covers your street and read any comments it has filed on nearby projects.

Sources

Ask about a Beverly Hills home

Tell us what you are looking for or selling. Your inquiry goes to the featured agent, who replies personally.

  • Homes on and off the market, matched to your brief
  • What a home is worth, from recent sales rather than an online estimate
  • Private, with no obligation
Meet the featured agent
1 of 2

Next: your name, phone and email, with consent to be contacted.

Ask about a home
Featured agentAsk about a home →

Before you go

Looking at a home in Beverly Hills?

Ask for recent sales, off-market homes or a valuation. Private, with no obligation.