Mulholland Estates was planned under the City of Los Angeles as a 185-acre Sherman Oaks project, so its sales pay Los Angeles transfer taxes, including Measure ULA above $5.4 million, even where the address reads Beverly Hills. Zillow has no series for it, so you'll price a home from sales inside the community.
You're pricing a home in Mulholland Estates, to buy or sell, and need to know which city's taxes apply and which figures to trust.
At a glance
| City | Los Angeles (lead agency, 1982 review) |
|---|---|
| Area named in the record | Sherman Oaks, north of Mulholland Drive |
| Planned acreage | 185 acres (1982 proposal) |
| 1982 proposal | 29 estate residences and 100 multi-family units |
| Zillow series | None for Mulholland Estates |
| Measure ULA | Applies to City of LA sales over $5.4M |
Home values by the numbers
Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026: the typical value of homes in the middle third of the market, smoothed and seasonally adjusted. Neighborhoods are Zillow's own boundaries. A typical value is the middle of the market, not its top. Zillow publishes no series for this enclave, so the figure is for ZIP 90210, which covers a much wider area and runs well below the enclave's own prices.
Where is Mulholland Estates, and which city is it in?
Mulholland Estates was planned under the City of Los Angeles as a Sherman Oaks project, so a sale there pays Los Angeles transfer taxes, including Measure ULA above $5.4 million, whatever the mailing address says. Zillow publishes no Mulholland Estates series, and the nearby figures don't fit it. You'll price a home here from sales inside the community, not from a ZIP average.
What the 1982 planning record says
The state's CEQAnet database holds the City of Los Angeles environmental review for Mulholland Estates, received in July 1982. It describes a zone change request for 129 homes on 185 acres: 29 estate residences and 100 multi-family units in two clusters, located north of Mulholland Drive between Coy and Camino de la Cumbre, in Sherman Oaks. The listed local actions were a rezone, a subdivision and grading.
That filing is a proposal, not a record of what was finally built. The public record we could verify stops there, so treat any home count, lot size or amenity list you see in marketing as the seller's claim until the association's documents confirm it.
Sherman Oaks on paper, a 90210 envelope in the listings
If the listing you're reading shows a Beverly Hills 90210 address, don't read it as a city. About 60.5% of the land in ZIP 90210 is in the City of Los Angeles, according to the 2020 Census relationship file. The Census geocoder, for example, places the North Beverly Park entrance, mailed as Beverly Hills 90210, inside Los Angeles.
How to confirm the city for a Mulholland Estates address
Enter the full address in the Census geocoder's incorporated-places layer, then check the preliminary title report and the tax bill. If all three say Los Angeles, plan for City of Los Angeles taxes, schools and permits. Our 90210 ZIP code guide shows how the ZIP divides between the cities.
Mulholland Estates home prices: why no index fits
Zillow publishes no series for Mulholland Estates, and none for Beverly Park or Holmby Hills either. The closest published figures each miss in a different direction.
| Nearest published figure | Value | Why it misleads here |
|---|---|---|
| Zillow typical value, ZIP 90210 (Sept 2026) | $5,308,262 | Covers City of Beverly Hills and City of Los Angeles land across the whole ZIP |
| Redfin median sale price, ZIP 90210 (Sept 2026, 60 sales) | $5,273,450 | A month of sales across the whole ZIP |
| Zillow typical value, Beverly Crest neighborhood (Sept 2026) | $2,759,470 | Canyon homes of every size, not a planned estate tract |
| Zillow typical value, Bel Air neighborhood (Sept 2026) | $4,140,242 | A different neighborhood across the hills |
Why neither the 90210 nor the Beverly Crest figure fits
Zillow's index tracks the middle third of homes in an area. A planned community of estate lots sits outside that middle third almost by design, so the index tells you about the neighbors, not the tract. Our Beverly Crest guide explains what that neighborhood series does cover, and Beverly Ridge Estates has the same pricing gap. Use these figures to judge the direction of the wider market, which in September 2026 showed 10.2 months of supply in 90210 and homes selling at 93.5% of list on average, per Redfin.
Building comps from sales inside the community
Ask for every recorded sale inside the community over the last three years, with lot size, house size and the date. Then adjust for the ULA band each sale fell in, because a home that closed just under $5.4 million and one that closed just over it don't compare cleanly. Mark every sale that closed before April 1, 2023, too: those buyers and sellers paid no ULA at all, so their prices carry no tax discount and overstate what a seller nets today. Our Beverly Hills market report gives the monthly backdrop.
Measure ULA on a Mulholland Estates sale
Measure ULA applies to property conveyed within the City of Los Angeles on or after April 1, 2023. For sales closing after June 30, 2026, the Office of Finance charges 4% on prices over $5,400,000 and under $10,900,000, and 5.5% from $10,900,000, plus the City's 0.45% base transfer tax. The County Recorder applies ULA to the whole price, not only the amount above the line.
| Price | ULA band | ULA | With the 0.45% base tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5,400,000 | None | $0 | $24,300 |
| $8,000,000 | 4% | $320,000 | $356,000 |
| $10,800,000 | 4% | $432,000 | $480,600 |
| $10,900,000 | 5.5% | $599,500 | $648,550 |
| $25,000,000 | 5.5% | $1,375,000 | $1,487,500 |
The $10.9 million step, worked through
Moving a price from $10.8 million to $10.9 million adds $100,000 to the price and $167,950 to the City's taxes. The seller ends up with less money at the higher price. If your home sits near that line, price it below $10.9 million or far enough above it to cover the jump; the mansion tax calculator finds the break-even for any price.
What researchers found about sales near the line
UCLA Lewis Center researchers Michael Manville and Mott Smith reported in 2025 that ULA cut in half the likelihood that a Los Angeles property sells above the threshold. Other researchers have disputed parts of their work. For a seller here, the practical point holds either way: expect buyers to push prices toward the band edges.
Mulholland Estates versus a home inside Beverly Hills
Buyers often compare a Mulholland Estates home with one a few miles south inside the City of Beverly Hills, because both can carry the same 90210 envelope. The city line changes three things that matter at this price.
Transfer taxes on a $12 million sale
On a $12 million sale closing after June 30, 2026, a City of Los Angeles parcel pays $660,000 in ULA at 5.5% and $54,000 in base transfer tax, $714,000 in all. A parcel inside the City of Beverly Hills pays neither City of Los Angeles tax. On a $25 million sale the gap grows to $1,487,500. That's money the buyer and seller split between them in the price, whether or not either says so.
Police, fire and city services
The City of Beverly Hills describes itself as a full-service city of 5.7 square miles with its own police and fire departments, and its fire department runs three stations. A Mulholland Estates home sits outside that city, so those departments aren't the ones that serve it. Ask the association and the City of Los Angeles which services reach the community, and how private roads are handled.
Schools and permits
The school lookup and the permit counter both follow the city line, not the mailing address. Our comparison of Beverly Hills and Bel Air walks through the same split for another City of Los Angeles neighborhood, and our Beverly Hills homes guide covers the other side of the line.
Buying in Mulholland Estates: the documents to ask for
With so little on the public record, the resale documents carry most of the weight. These are the requests we'd make before an offer goes hard.
The association's documents, dues and access rules
Ask for the homeowners association's name, its CC&Rs, the current budget and reserve study, the dues and any special assessments. If the community is gated, ask how the gate is staffed, what it costs and what the rules are for guests, staff and deliveries. Get the answers in writing from the association, not the listing.
Grading, geology and drainage reports
The 1982 review listed geology and soils, flooding and wildlife among the project's issues, and grading among its local actions. On a hillside lot, ask for any geology reports, the grading permit history and any drainage repairs. A structural or geotechnical engineer should read them before your inspection contingency ends.
Schools: run LAUSD's lookup
For City of Los Angeles addresses, LAUSD's Resident School Identifier returns the assigned schools. A Beverly Hills mailing address doesn't place a home in BHUSD. Our guide to Beverly Hills and Los Angeles schools explains both systems.
Insurance on a hillside estate
Brush, slope and access all feed a carrier's quote. The California FAIR Plan writes residential policies only up to $3 million per location, so an estate-size house needs more cover than the plan alone can give. Get a binding quote before you remove contingencies, and read our guide to insuring hillside homes for what to ask.
Property tax and the jumbo loan
The assessment resets to your price on purchase. The property tax estimator gives the first-year bill, and our how jumbo loans work here covers how lenders approach estate-size homes.
Selling a Mulholland Estates home
A seller here is pricing without an index and inside a tax schedule with two cliffs. Both point toward the same plan: price from the community's own sales and set the number with the ULA bands in view.
Pricing around the ULA bands
Work out your net at three prices: just under $5.4 million, just under $10.9 million, and the price you expect. If the expected price lands a little over a line, the net may be lower than the price below it. Have a CPA confirm the closing figures, and if you're selling from abroad, read our FIRPTA guide for the withholding rules.
Private sale or open market
In a small community, a quiet sale to a known buyer is sometimes the right call, and sometimes it leaves money on the table. Our guide to off-market sales sets out the trade-off, and the agent we feature for the 90210 hillside can show you recent sales inside the community.
Mulholland Estates FAQs
Is Mulholland Estates in Beverly Hills?
Not as a city. The City of Los Angeles was the lead agency for the 1982 environmental review of Mulholland Estates, which placed the project north of Mulholland Drive in Sherman Oaks. Homes there may carry a Beverly Hills mailing address, but about 60.5% of ZIP 90210's land is in the City of Los Angeles. Check each parcel with the Census geocoder.
How big is Mulholland Estates?
The 1982 City of Los Angeles review on CEQAnet covered 185 acres and proposed 129 homes, 29 estate residences and 100 multi-family units in two clusters. That was a proposal, and we couldn't verify the final home count from a primary source. Ask the homeowners association for the recorded tract map and the current number of lots.
What do Mulholland Estates homes sell for?
No index covers it: Zillow has no Mulholland Estates series. ZIP 90210 had a Zillow typical value of $5,308,262 and a Redfin median sale of $5,273,450 on 60 sales in September 2026, but those figures mix many neighborhoods. Price a home from recorded sales inside the community instead.
Do Mulholland Estates sales pay Measure ULA?
Yes, when the parcel is in the City of Los Angeles and the price is over $5.4 million. For sales closing after June 30, 2026, ULA is 4% under $10.9 million and 5.5% from $10.9 million, plus the City's 0.45% base tax. An $8 million sale pays $320,000 in ULA and $36,000 in base tax.
Is Mulholland Estates gated?
Marketing for the community describes it as gated, but we couldn't confirm the gate, its staffing or the association's name from a primary source. Ask the homeowners association for its access rules, staffing and the cost in the dues, and get the answer in writing as part of the resale documents before your contingencies end.
Which schools serve Mulholland Estates?
For City of Los Angeles addresses, LAUSD's Resident School Identifier returns the assigned and application-eligible schools for a street address. A Beverly Hills mailing address doesn't put a home in the Beverly Hills Unified School District, whose School Finder returns no results for outside addresses. Run both lookups for the exact address.
Sources
- CEQAnet (State of California): Mulholland Estates, SCH 1982020514
- U.S. Census Bureau: 2020 ZCTA to Place relationship file
- U.S. Census Bureau: Geocoder, 13100 Mulholland Dr, Beverly Hills, CA 90210
- City of Los Angeles Office of Finance: Measure ULA FAQ
- UCLA Lewis Center: Los Angeles's mansion tax has raised less money than expected (May 2025)
- Occidental College: Major Research Flaws Undermine Authors' Bold Claims (Sept 2025)
- Zillow: Home Value Index, September 2026
- Redfin: Data Center, September 2026
- LAUSD: Resident School Identifier
- BHUSD: School Finder
- Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder: Documentary Transfer Taxes
- California Department of Insurance: California FAIR Plan