Beverly Hills has few new condominium buildings: the Mandarin Oriental Residences at 9200 Wilshire, with 54 homes, was announced in 2021 as the first new condominium in the city in a decade. The city is outside Los Angeles' Measure ULA, so an $11M penthouse here avoids the $654,500 of city transfer tax the same sale would pay on the Los Angeles side. Public data on individual buildings is thin, and we say below what we could and couldn't verify.
You're deciding whether to buy a condo or penthouse in Beverly Hills or in a tower just across the Los Angeles line, and need to know which buildings exist, what the city line costs and what to check before an offer.
Home values by the numbers
Zillow Home Value Index, September 2026: the typical value of homes in the middle third of the market, smoothed and seasonally adjusted. Neighborhoods are Zillow's own boundaries. A typical value is the middle of the market, not its top.
Beverly Hills condos for sale: what the market looks like in 2026
The Beverly Hills condo market is small and built around a few named buildings. New supply arrives once a decade or so, and the newest projects carry hotel brands. That makes each building its own market, and it makes ZIP-wide numbers a weak guide to any one unit.
What we could verify, and what we couldn't
We could confirm three branded projects from developer releases and trade press, which follow below. We couldn't verify sales histories, HOA dues or unit counts for the older condominium buildings along Wilshire Boulevard from an official or press source, so we haven't listed them. Treat any building-level figure you see elsewhere as a claim to check against county records.
ZIP figures that mix condos and houses
ZIPs 90211 and 90212 lie almost wholly inside the City of Beverly Hills, per the Census Bureau's 2020 ZIP-to-place file. Redfin's figures cover all residential sales, houses and condos together, so read them as a backdrop, not a condo price.
| ZIP | Zillow typical value, Sept 2026 | Redfin median sale price, Sept 2026 | Redfin sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|
| 90211 | $2,240,826 | $2,050,398 (20 sales) | 96.8% |
| 90212 | $2,387,249 | $3,249,045 (16 sales) | 96.1% |
For the citywide picture, see our Beverly Hills housing market report, and for what each ZIP covers, our ZIP code guide.
New condo buildings in Beverly Hills
These are the three branded condominium projects we could confirm. We've grouped them by what you'd be choosing between: a new standalone tower, a large mixed-use campus, or residences above an operating hotel.
Mandarin Oriental Residences at 9200 Wilshire
SHVO announced the Mandarin Oriental Residences, Beverly Hills in September 2021: 54 residences in a 323,000 square foot development, financed with Deutsche Finance America, and billed as the first new condominium built in Beverly Hills in a decade. The Census geocoder places 9200 Wilshire Boulevard inside the City of Beverly Hills, so Measure ULA doesn't apply to its sales. Ask the sales office for the current completion status and the recorded condominium plan.
Aman residences at One Beverly Hills
Construction Dive reported in 2024 that One Beverly Hills, by Cain International and OKO Group on a 17.5-acre site at Wilshire and Santa Monica boulevards, includes two residential towers with fewer than 200 Aman-branded condominiums, a 10-story Aman hotel with 78 suites, a 100,000 square foot Aman Club and 10 acres of open space. It links the Beverly Hilton and the Waldorf Astoria. Confirm the final unit count in the project's recorded documents.
Montage Residences above the Montage hotel
The Montage Residences Beverly Hills comprised 20 residences above the Montage Beverly Hills hotel. In May 2012, a PR Newswire release said six remained, sized from 2,825 to 5,761 square feet and priced from $6,325,000 to $16,450,000. That's the only verified price range we have for a Beverly Hills branded condo, and it's 14 years old.
The catch with all three: a brand name tells you little about the monthly cost. Read the budget to see which services the dues pay for and which you'd pay a la carte.
Beverly Hills penthouse condos: what the price record shows
Searches for a Beverly Hills penthouse usually land on listing pages with asking prices. Closed penthouse sales that a reputable outlet reported are rare in our sources, so we stick to what the record supports.
The Montage price range in 2012
The top of the Montage range in 2012, $16,450,000 for up to 5,761 square feet, is the highest verified Beverly Hills condo figure in our files. Don't treat it as a current price; use it to see how far the branded top of the market sat above the ZIP medians even then.
The $36M penthouse just outside the city
Redfin's June 2026 report of the priciest US sales included a $36M penthouse in West Hollywood, next door to Beverly Hills. It shows penthouse sales at estate prices do happen on the Westside, though it tells you nothing about any Beverly Hills building. For houses at that level, see our list of the most expensive homes sold in Los Angeles.
Condo transfer tax: Beverly Hills vs the Los Angeles side
Wilshire Boulevard runs from Beverly Hills into Los Angeles, and towers on either side can look alike. A tower with a Los Angeles 90024 address is in the City of Los Angeles, where Measure ULA applies. For sales closing after June 30, 2026, ULA is 4% over $5.4M and 5.5% at $10.9M or more, on the whole price, on top of the 0.45% base tax. Beverly Hills sales pay the County's $1.10 per $1,000 and no ULA.
| Condo sale price | Los Angeles: city + County | Beverly Hills: County rate |
|---|---|---|
| $2,000,000 | $11,200 | $2,200 |
| $6,000,000 | $273,600 | $6,600 |
| $11,000,000 | $666,600 | $12,100 |
| $16,450,000 | $996,870 | $18,095 |
The Beverly Hills Municipal Code has its own transfer tax article whose rate we couldn't confirm, so ask escrow whether a city amount applies.
A $6M condo on each side
At $6M, a Los Angeles condo sale pays $267,000 in city tax, most of it ULA, plus $6,600 to the County. The same price in Beverly Hills pays the County portion. That's about $267,000 less in transfer tax on the Beverly Hills side, for whichever party the contract makes pay it.
A $16M penthouse on each side
At the 2012 Montage top price of $16,450,000, a Los Angeles sale would pay $978,775 in city tax at today's rates. If you might sell within a few years, put that number next to any price gap between two buildings. Our Los Angeles mansion tax calculator runs other prices.
Owning a condo in Beverly Hills: HOA, insurance, tax and loans
The monthly cost of a Beverly Hills condo comes from four bills. We can give you the public rates for two of them; the other two depend on the building.
HOA dues and reserves
We don't publish HOA dues because we couldn't verify them for any building. Ask the HOA for the current budget, the latest reserve study, any pending special assessment and the master insurance policy. In a hotel-branded building, ask which hotel services the dues cover.
Insurance for a condo unit
Ask the HOA what its master policy covers, then insure the gap with your own policy. The California FAIR Plan writes residential cover only up to $3M and only for named perils such as fire and smoke. Our guide to insuring a Beverly Hills home explains how cover is layered.
Property tax on a condo
Tax Rate Area 2410, central Beverly Hills, has a 2026-27 rate of 1.189084% before direct assessments. On a $6M purchase, that's about $71,300 a year. Check the TRA on the unit's own bill, and expect a supplemental bill after you buy. The property tax estimator runs your price.
Jumbo financing for a condo
Any loan above $1,249,125, the 2026 conforming limit for a one-unit home in Los Angeles County, is a jumbo loan. Freddie Mac's average 30-year fixed rate was 7.24% on October 29, 2026; that survey covers conforming loans, so jumbo pricing can differ. At that rate, a $4M loan costs about $27,260 a month in principal and interest. Ask lenders early whether they'll finance a unit in the building you want. Our jumbo mortgages for condos above the limit covers the terms.
Selling a Beverly Hills condo as a foreign owner
If the seller is a foreign person under US tax law, the buyer generally must withhold 15% of the gross price under FIRPTA, since a sale above $1M doesn't qualify for the 10% reduced rate. California adds its own withholding of 3 1/3% of the price unless an exemption applies or the seller elects the alternative calculation.
What withholding comes to on a $6M condo
On a $6M sale, FIRPTA withholding is $900,000 and California's is $200,000, held from the proceeds at closing. A seller can apply for an IRS withholding certificate on Form 8288-B to reduce it; ask a CPA about timing before you list. Our FIRPTA guide for foreign sellers covers the forms; take the details to a CPA.
How to check a Beverly Hills condo before you offer
Use this order. It catches the problems that ZIP figures and listing photos hide.
Step 1: confirm the city
Enter the address in the Census geocoder and read the Incorporated Places line. A Beverly Hills result means no ULA; a Los Angeles result means the table above applies when you sell.
Step 2: read the HOA documents
Get the budget, reserve study, minutes for the past year and the master policy before you remove contingencies. In a branded building, read the agreement with the hotel operator.
Step 3: price it from closed sales
Ask for closed sales in the same building, then the same stack. Some sales close without public marketing; our page on private and off-market searches explains how that works. If you'd rather a house, start with our overview of houses for sale in Beverly Hills, and if you'd like local help with a building, see the agent we feature on this site. Tax and withholding questions belong with a CPA or attorney.
Beverly Hills condos FAQs
Are there new condos for sale in Beverly Hills?
Very few. The Mandarin Oriental Residences at 9200 Wilshire, with 54 homes, was announced in 2021 as the first new condominium built in Beverly Hills in a decade. One Beverly Hills includes two towers with fewer than 200 Aman-branded condominiums, per Construction Dive in 2024. Ask each sales office for current status.
How much does a penthouse in Beverly Hills cost?
We could not verify a recent closed penthouse sale inside Beverly Hills. In May 2012 the remaining Montage Residences were priced from $6,325,000 to $16,450,000 for 2,825 to 5,761 square feet. Redfin reported a $36M penthouse sale in neighboring West Hollywood in June 2026.
Do Beverly Hills condo sales pay the LA mansion tax?
No. Measure ULA applies only in the City of Los Angeles, and Beverly Hills is a separate city. A condo in a tower with a Los Angeles address does pay it: for sales closing after June 30, 2026, 4% over $5.4M and 5.5% at $10.9M or more, on the whole price.
What are HOA fees for Beverly Hills condos?
We do not publish HOA dues because we could not verify them for any building from an official or press source. Ask the HOA for the current budget, reserve study and any special assessments, and in a hotel-branded building ask which services the dues include and which are billed separately.
Can I get a jumbo loan on a Beverly Hills condo?
Any loan above $1,249,125, the 2026 one-unit conforming limit for Los Angeles County, is a jumbo loan. Ask lenders early whether they will finance a unit in the building you want, before you commit to a price. Freddie Mac's 30-year average was 7.24% on October 29, 2026.
What is the property tax on a Beverly Hills condo?
Tax Rate Area 2410 in central Beverly Hills has a 2026-27 rate of 1.189084% of assessed value, before direct assessments. On a $6M purchase that is about $71,300 a year. Check the TRA on the unit's own bill and expect a supplemental bill after you buy.
Which ZIP codes are Beverly Hills condos in?
ZIPs 90211 and 90212 lie almost wholly inside the City of Beverly Hills, and part of 90210 is in the city too. A 90024 address on Wilshire is in the City of Los Angeles. Confirm any address in the Census geocoder, because the city decides the transfer tax.
Sources
- SHVO: Mandarin Oriental Residences at 9200 Wilshire announcement (September 2021)
- Construction Dive: One Beverly Hills (2024)
- PR Newswire: Montage Residences Beverly Hills closings (May 2012)
- Redfin: most expensive home sales of June 2026
- U.S. Census Bureau: 2020 ZCTA to Place relationship file
- Zillow Home Value Index (ZIPs 90211 and 90212), September 2026, via site data file
- Redfin Data Center: ZIP monthly market data (all residential), September 2026
- City of Los Angeles Office of Finance: Measure ULA FAQ
- Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder: Documentary Transfer Taxes
- City of Beverly Hills FAQ: When was the City incorporated?
- Los Angeles County Auditor-Controller: Tax Rates by TRA (TRA 2410, FY 2026-27)
- California State Board of Equalization: Supplemental Assessment
- California Department of Insurance: California FAIR Plan
- California FAIR Plan: Dwelling Policy
- FHFA: Conforming Loan Limits 2026, full county list
- Freddie Mac: Primary Mortgage Market Survey
- IRS: FIRPTA Withholding
- IRS: Instructions for Form 8288
- IRS: Reporting and Paying Tax on U.S. Real Property Interests
- California Franchise Tax Board: 2026 Form 593 Instructions
- U.S. Census Bureau Geocoder
