In 2026 a jumbo loan in Los Angeles County is any one-unit mortgage above $1,249,125, the FHFA conforming limit. On an $8 million Beverly Hills purchase with 30% down, about $4.35 million of the $5.6 million loan sits above that limit, and at 7.24%, Freddie Mac's latest 30-year average for conforming loans, principal and interest come to about $38,164 a month. Your jumbo quote may differ.
You're deciding how much of a Beverly Hills or Westside purchase to finance and what to ask lenders before you make an offer.
At a glance
| LA County conforming limit, one unit (2026) | $1,249,125 |
|---|---|
| National baseline limit, one unit (2026) | $832,750 |
| High-cost ceiling | 150% of the baseline |
| Freddie Mac 30-year average (Oct 29, 2026) | 7.24% (conforming loans) |
| Freddie Mac 15-year average (Oct 29, 2026) | 6.60% (conforming loans) |
What counts as a jumbo loan in California in 2026
At Beverly Hills prices, the jumbo question is less whether you'll need one than how much of the price you'll borrow. Zillow's typical home value for Beverly Hills was $3,676,482 in September 2026. Borrow more than about 34% of that and the loan is already a jumbo. Nearly every dollar you finance above that point is priced by the lender, not by the published averages.
The 2026 conforming loan limit in Los Angeles County
A jumbo loan is any mortgage above the conforming loan limit, the largest loan Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac can buy. FHFA set the 2026 one-unit limit for Los Angeles County at $1,249,125. That applies across the county, so a home in the City of Beverly Hills and one in Bel Air or Hidden Hills face the same line.
Limits for two- to four-unit properties
| Units | 2026 LA County conforming limit |
|---|---|
| 1 | $1,249,125 |
| 2 | $1,599,375 |
| 3 | $1,933,200 |
| 4 | $2,402,625 |
If the property has a guest house or a second dwelling, ask the lender how it will classify it before you rely on a higher limit.
How FHFA sets the high-cost ceiling
The 2026 national baseline for one unit is $832,750, up $26,250 from 2025, announced on November 25, 2025. High-cost areas can go no higher than 150% of the baseline, which is $1,249,125. Los Angeles County sits at that ceiling, so the limit here can't rise faster than the national baseline does.
Jumbo loan math on an $8M Beverly Hills purchase
Take an $8 million home in Beverly Hills with 30% down, a 30-year fixed loan at 7.24% and the city's 2026-27 property tax rate of 1.189084%. These are the default inputs in our jumbo mortgage rates calculator, so you can rerun them there.
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Price | $8,000,000 |
| Down payment (30%) | $2,400,000 |
| Loan | $5,600,000 |
| Portion above the $1,249,125 limit | $4,350,875 |
| Principal and interest, 30 years at 7.24% | $38,163.90 a month |
| Property tax at 1.189084% | about $7,927 a month |
How much of the loan is jumbo
About 78% of the $5.6 million loan sits above the conforming limit. Even at Elliman's Q4 2025 Beverly Hills single-family median of $6,022,500, a 20% down payment leaves a $4,818,000 loan, about four times the limit. For a buyer here, jumbo terms are the terms.
What one rate point costs on a $5.6M loan
At 6.24% the same loan's principal and interest fall to about $34,444 a month; at 8.24% they rise to about $42,032. Each point moves the payment by roughly $3,700 to $3,900 a month, or about $45,000 a year. That's why a lender's quote, not the weekly average, belongs in your budget.
30-year or 15-year term
Over 30 years at 7.24%, the $5.6 million loan costs about $8.14 million in interest. Freddie Mac's 15-year average was 6.60% on October 29, 2026; at that rate the payment rises to about $49,090 a month. Those averages describe conforming loans, so treat the comparison as a shape to test with your lender.
Jumbo loan size versus down payment on a Beverly Hills home
Because almost the whole loan is jumbo at these prices, the down payment is the lever you control. The rate is set by the market and the lender. Here's the same $8 million home at 7.24% over 30 years with different amounts down.
| Down payment | Loan | Above the $1,249,125 limit | Principal and interest a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20% ($1,600,000) | $6,400,000 | $5,150,875 | $43,616 |
| 30% ($2,400,000) | $5,600,000 | $4,350,875 | $38,164 |
| 40% ($3,200,000) | $4,800,000 | $3,550,875 | $32,712 |
| 50% ($4,000,000) | $4,000,000 | $2,750,875 | $27,260 |
| 60% ($4,800,000) | $3,200,000 | $1,950,875 | $21,808 |
What each extra 10% down buys
Each additional $800,000 down cuts principal and interest by about $5,452 a month, or roughly $65,400 a year, at 7.24%. Set that against what the same cash would earn elsewhere, and against how much liquidity you want after closing. That comparison is personal, and it's one to run with your CPA.
Why no down payment gets this loan under the limit
Even 60% down on an $8 million home leaves a loan of $3.2 million, more than two and a half times the conforming limit. To borrow at conforming terms you'd need to put down all but $1,249,125, which is about 84% of the price. For most Beverly Hills purchases the useful choice is between a jumbo loan and paying cash.
What jumbo loan lenders publish about rates and down payments
Less than you'd hope. We looked for published minimum down payments, cash reserves and credit scores for jumbo loans and couldn't find norms from a primary source that we'd stand behind. That leaves the quote itself as your best evidence.
What one national lender says about a jumbo loan
Bank of America says a jumbo loan typically has a higher interest rate, stricter underwriting and a larger down payment than a standard mortgage. It doesn't publish a single minimum. Read that as a general description, not a rate sheet.
Questions to put to a jumbo lender
- What down payment, reserves and credit score do you require at my loan amount?
- Is your quote for a fixed or adjustable rate, and for what term?
- How will you value an estate with outbuildings or a large lot, and how many appraisals do you need?
- Do you count the property tax and insurance in the payment you approve me for?
Jumbo loan rates and the weekly mortgage averages
The rate in most headlines is Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey. It's a useful reference point, but it measures something other than the loan you'll take in Beverly Hills.
What the Freddie Mac survey measures
The survey put the 30-year fixed average at 7.24% as of October 29, 2026, down from 7.32% the week before, and the 15-year at 6.60%. It covers conforming loans, so jumbo pricing can differ. We use it as the calculator's starting rate because it's public and weekly; replace it with your own quote as soon as you have one.
Where rates were a year ago
A year earlier the 30-year average was 6.17% and the 15-year was 5.41%. On the $5.6 million example, the move from 6.17% to 7.24% adds about $4,000 a month to principal and interest. If you bought a year ago at a lower rate, keep that in mind before you trade up.
How to compare jumbo loan quotes side by side
Ask every lender to quote the same loan amount, term, rate type and lock period on the same day. Then put each rate into the calculator and compare the monthly payment, not the rate alone. On a loan this size, a difference of a quarter point is close to $1,000 a month, so a small spread between quotes is worth chasing.
Cash to close beyond the jumbo loan in Beverly Hills and Bel Air
The down payment is the largest check, but it's not the only one. Three costs depend on where the home is and who you are, and a jumbo lender will want to see the cash for them.
Transfer taxes on the City of LA side
On the City of Los Angeles side of the line, a sale over $5.4 million carries Measure ULA. On a $10 million sale the City and County transfer taxes total $456,000, against about $11,000 in Beverly Hills. Your contract decides who pays; our Los Angeles mansion tax guide has the full table.
The first-year property tax bill
Your purchase resets the assessed value, and the County sends one or two supplemental bills for the rest of the fiscal year. On a long-held home those can run to tens of thousands of dollars; our guide to Beverly Hills property tax works one through.
Insurance before you lock
The City of Beverly Hills says its area north of Sunset Boulevard is a Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone, and County maps show the same rating at sample points in Bel Air, Holmby Hills and Beverly Crest. The California FAIR Plan caps residential policies at $3 million. Get an insurance quote before you lock a rate, and read our Beverly Hills home insurance guide for how coverage is being written.
Jumbo loan checklist for Beverly Hills buyers
Work through this before you write an offer that depends on financing.
Before you apply for a jumbo loan
- Decide your down payment, then work out how much of the loan sits above $1,249,125.
- Get written quotes from more than one lender for the same loan amount, term and lock period.
- Run each quote through the calculator with the parcel's own tax rate.
- Price insurance and set aside cash for transfer taxes and supplemental bills.
Our guide to buying a Beverly Hills home covers the offer and escrow steps that follow, and the latest Beverly Hills market figures help you size the price you're financing.
Reader check: this page describes how jumbo loans and the published limits work and isn't lending or tax advice. Get your terms in writing from a licensed mortgage lender, and ask a CPA how the loan fits your tax position.
Jumbo loan FAQs for California buyers
What is the jumbo loan limit in Los Angeles County for 2026?
Any one-unit mortgage above $1,249,125 is a jumbo loan in Los Angeles County in 2026. That's the FHFA conforming loan limit, the largest loan Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac can buy here. The limits for two, three and four units are $1,599,375, $1,933,200 and $2,402,625.
What counts as a jumbo loan in California?
A jumbo loan is any mortgage above the conforming loan limit for the county where the home sits. The limit varies by county in California, from the national baseline of $832,750 up to the high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125 for one unit in 2026. Los Angeles County is at the ceiling.
Why is Los Angeles County's limit $1,249,125?
FHFA allows high-cost areas a limit up to 150% of the national baseline. The 2026 baseline for one unit is $832,750, so the ceiling is $1,249,125, and Los Angeles County sits at it. Because the county is already at the ceiling, its limit rises only when the national baseline rises.
Are jumbo loan rates higher than conforming rates?
Bank of America says a jumbo loan typically has a higher interest rate, stricter underwriting and a larger down payment than a standard mortgage, but it doesn't publish a single rule. The weekly Freddie Mac average covers conforming loans, so a jumbo quote can differ from it. Compare written quotes for the same loan amount and term.
How much down payment does a jumbo loan need?
We couldn't find a published minimum from a primary source. Bank of America describes a larger down payment than a standard mortgage without naming a figure. Ask each lender for its requirement at your loan amount, along with the cash reserves and credit score it expects, and get the answer in writing.
Is the jumbo loan limit different in Beverly Hills and Bel Air?
No. The conforming limit is set by county, and every home in Los Angeles County shares the same 2026 one-unit limit of $1,249,125, whether it's in the City of Beverly Hills, the City of Los Angeles or Hidden Hills. What differs across city lines is the transfer tax at closing and, slightly, the property tax rate.
What is the monthly payment on a $5.6 million jumbo loan?
At 7.24% over 30 years, principal and interest on $5,600,000 come to about $38,164 a month. That's an $8,000,000 home with 30% down. Property tax at the 2026-27 Beverly Hills rate adds about $7,927 a month, and insurance is extra. At 6.24% the principal and interest drop to about $34,444.
Sources
- FHFA: Conforming Loan Limits 2026, full county list
- FHFA: FHFA announces conforming loan limit values for 2026 (November 25, 2025)
- FHFA: Conforming Loan Limit Values FAQs
- Bank of America: Jumbo Loans
- Freddie Mac: Primary Mortgage Market Survey
- Zillow Home Value Index, Beverly Hills (via site data, September 2026)
- Douglas Elliman / Miller Samuel: Elliman Report Q4-2025 Greater Los Angeles
- Los Angeles County Auditor-Controller: Tax Rates by TRA (TRA 2410, FY 2026/2027)
- City of Los Angeles Office of Finance: Real Property Transfer Tax and Measure ULA FAQ
- California State Board of Equalization: Supplemental Assessment
- California Department of Insurance: California FAIR Plan
- City of Beverly Hills FAQ: What and where is the VHFHSZ?
- Los Angeles County GIS: Fire Hazard Severity Zones (LRA)
