A guide to luxury and ultra-luxury homes in Beverly Hills and the Westside enclaves, built from public records and market data.中文
Call Michael · (310) 409-8968

Beverly Hills neighborhoods, sorted by the city line

Aerial view of Trousdale Estates and the hills above Beverly Hills
LA459392, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons
Key takeaway

The neighborhoods people call Beverly Hills sit in three different cities. The Flats and Trousdale Estates are in the City of Beverly Hills; Bel Air, Holmby Hills, Beverly Crest, Beverly Park, Mulholland Estates and most Beverly Hills Post Office homes are in the City of Los Angeles, often with a Beverly Hills 90210 address; Hidden Hills is its own city. That line decides whether a sale over $5.4 million pays Measure ULA, which code limits the house and which school district to check.

Who this guide is for

You're weighing homes in more than one Beverly Hills-area neighborhood and want to know which city each is in, and what that changes, before you compare prices.

How we sort Beverly Hills neighborhoods: the city line first

Ask for a list of Beverly Hills neighborhoods and you'll get places in three cities. Census 2020 puts 60.5% of ZIP 90210's land in the City of Los Angeles and only 37.8% in the City of Beverly Hills, so a Beverly Hills mailing address names a post office, not a government. We sort every neighborhood on this site by the city it's in, because that one fact settles the transfer tax, the building code and the school lookup before price comes into it.

The table puts all eleven side by side. Prices are Zillow's typical home value for September 2026 where Zillow publishes a series, and are labelled as a ZIP or report figure where it doesn't.

NeighborhoodCityMeasure ULA on a sale over $5.4MPrice figure we use
Beverly Hills, citywideCity of Beverly HillsNo$3,676,482, Zillow typical value for the city
The FlatsCity of Beverly HillsNo$10,277,281, Zillow typical value
Trousdale EstatesCity of Beverly HillsNo$7,906,445, Zillow typical value
Condos and penthousesCity of Beverly HillsNo$1,595,500 median condo sale on 30 sales, Elliman Report, Q4 2025
Bel AirCity of Los AngelesYes$4,140,242, Zillow typical value
Holmby HillsCity of Los AngelesYesNo Zillow series; ZIP 90024 is $1,333,696 and also covers Westwood
Beverly Hills Post OfficeMostly City of Los AngelesYes, on City of Los Angeles parcels$2,950,000 median single-family sale on 53 sales, Elliman Report, Q4 2025
Beverly CrestCity of Los Angeles, plus an unincorporated pocketYes, on City of Los Angeles parcels$2,759,470, Zillow typical value
Beverly ParkCity of Los Angeles (Census geocoder)YesNo Zillow series; ZIP 90210 is $5,308,262
Mulholland EstatesCity of Los Angeles (1982 review)YesNo Zillow series; sales inside the community
Hidden HillsCity of Hidden HillsNo$5,078,023, Zillow typical value for the city

Two of those columns move real money at closing. On a $12 million sale, the City of Los Angeles charges 5.95% in city transfer tax, or $714,000, under its combined Measure ULA and base rate for sales closing after June 30, 2026. Inside the City of Beverly Hills and in Hidden Hills, none of that city tax applies. Put any price through the calculator in our Measure ULA guide before you compare two homes across the line.

Neighborhoods inside the City of Beverly Hills

The City of Beverly Hills covers 5.708 square miles of land and had 16,405 housing units on January 1, 2026, by the California Department of Finance's count. It has been its own city since 1914, with its own fire department and its own code, which splits single-family land into the Central Area, the Hillside Area and Trousdale Estates. That split, more than the ZIP, is what changes from one street to the next.

Beverly Hills homes across the whole city

Zillow's typical home value for the city was $3,676,482 in September 2026, and Redfin's median sale price that month was $4,029,331 on 73 sales. Those citywide figures blend a wide spread, from ZIP 90211 near $2.24 million to the Flats above $10 million. Our guide to Beverly Hills homes for sale breaks the price down area by area.

Homes in the Beverly Hills Flats

The Flats is the City's Central Area, the single-family streets below Sunset Boulevard, laid out by landscape architect Wilbur D. Cook with the first streets built in 1907. A house there may hold 1,500 square feet plus 40% of its lot, and any part visible from the street goes through design review. Zillow's typical Flats value was $10,277,281 in September 2026, up 16.1% in five years, and the Beverly Hills Flats guide shows how to work out what a lot allows.

Trousdale Estates homes

Paul Trousdale developed Trousdale Estates from 1954 into the 1970s, much of it on land sold off from the Greystone estate. It has its own article of the City's code: every structure is capped at 14 feet and must stay on its level pad, and a 2011 ordinance lets owners seek restoration of basin views blocked by a neighbor's trees. Zillow put its typical value at $7,906,445 in September 2026, down 3.9% over five years; read our Trousdale Estates guide before you compare a pad with a Flats lot.

Beverly Hills condos and penthouses

New condominium buildings are rare inside the city: the Mandarin Oriental Residences, with 54 homes, was announced in 2021 as the first new condominium in Beverly Hills in a decade. The Elliman Report put the median Beverly Hills condo sale at $1,595,500 on 30 sales in the fourth quarter of 2025. A condo inside the city pays no Measure ULA when it sells, and our Beverly Hills condos guide covers the buildings and the costs of owning one.

Neighborhoods in Los Angeles with a Beverly Hills or Westside address

Six of the neighborhoods buyers group with Beverly Hills are in the City of Los Angeles. Some have a Los Angeles ZIP, like Bel Air's 90077; others carry a Beverly Hills 90210 mailing address. Either way, a sale over $5.4 million inside the City of Los Angeles pays Measure ULA, hillside lots follow the City's slope-band floor-area rules, and the school lookup to use is LAUSD's.

Los Angeles County's fire hazard map, revised in August 2025, shows Very High at sample points in Bel Air, Holmby Hills, Beverly Crest and Beverly Park. Check each address on the official map, because the zone shapes what insurance you can buy.

Bel Air homes

Bel Air began with Alphonzo Bell's first tract, filed in 1923 with 128 home lots, and the Bel-Air Association now counts more than 2,000 properties between Sunset Boulevard and Mulholland Drive. Its ZIP, 90077, lies entirely in the City of Los Angeles. Zillow's typical Bel Air value was $4,140,242 in September 2026, and our Bel Air homes guide sets the two Measure ULA lines against the prices.

Holmby Hills estates

Arthur Letts Sr. laid out Holmby Hills on 400 acres of the Wolfskill Ranch, and its homeowners association places it between the City of Beverly Hills, Beverly Glen Boulevard and Sunset Boulevard. Zillow has no series for it, and its ZIP, 90024, also covers Westwood, so the ZIP's $1,333,696 typical value says little about an estate. Reported sales carry the weight instead, led by the Spelling Manor at $110 million, reported by TMZ in August 2025; our Holmby Hills homes guide lists the rest.

Beverly Hills Post Office homes

Beverly Hills Post Office, or BHPO, is the name listings use for homes with a Beverly Hills 90210 mailing address that sit outside the city, mostly in the City of Los Angeles. The Elliman Report put the median BHPO single-family sale at $2,950,000 on 53 sales in the fourth quarter of 2025, well under Measure ULA's $5.4 million line. Our Beverly Hills Post Office guide explains why a seller near that line should price around it.

Beverly Crest homes

The Los Angeles Times' Mapping L.A. project places Beverly Crest in the City of Los Angeles, with an unincorporated county pocket inside its area. It falls under the Bel Air-Beverly Crest Community Plan, last updated in 1998, which names Coldwater, Franklin and Benedict canyons among its areas. Zillow's typical Beverly Crest value was $2,759,470 in September 2026, about half the 90210 figure, and our Beverly Crest guide compares the canyons.

Beverly Park homes

Beverly Park has a Beverly Hills 90210 mailing address, but the U.S. Census Bureau's geocoder places its main entrance in the City of Los Angeles. Zillow has no Beverly Park series, so prices come from reported sales: Redfin ranked a $63.1 million Beverly Park sale tenth among the most expensive U.S. home sales of 2025. At that price Measure ULA takes 5.5% of the whole sale, and our Beverly Park guide works through what the city line costs.

Mulholland Estates homes

Mulholland Estates was planned under the City of Los Angeles: its 1982 environmental review describes 185 acres north of Mulholland Drive in Sherman Oaks, proposed as 29 estate residences and 100 multi-family units. Zillow publishes no series for it, so a home there has to be priced from sales inside the community. Our Mulholland Estates guide lists the documents to ask for before you offer.

Neighborhoods outside both cities: Hidden Hills

Hidden Hills sits outside both Beverly Hills and Los Angeles and shares ZIP 91302 with Calabasas. We cover it because it has the highest typical home value of any city in our Zillow data, $5,078,023 in September 2026, above the City of Beverly Hills. It answers to its own city government and to a private homeowners association, and neither Measure ULA nor the Los Angeles building code applies.

Hidden Hills homes

Hidden Hills voters approved cityhood on September 19, 1961, and the Hidden Hills Community Association maintains three gatehouses, six miles of roads and 25 miles of bridle trails across 658 home sites. Redfin's median sale price was $11,244,645 in September 2026, but on only 4 sales, against 26.5 months of supply. Our Hidden Hills homes guide explains what that much supply means for a buyer's leverage.

Comparing Beverly Hills neighborhoods on price: what the figures cover

A neighborhood price is only as good as the area it measures. Zillow's typical home value covers the middle third of a market, so it understates what estates sell for, and Zillow draws its own neighborhood lines. Redfin counts what closed in a month, which in a small market can mean a handful of sales and a median that swings by millions.

Neighborhoods with their own Zillow series

The Flats, Trousdale Estates, Bel Air and Beverly Crest each have a Zillow neighborhood series, and Beverly Hills and Hidden Hills have city series. These are the places on the list where you can follow a typical value month by month and see whether this year's figure is a peak or a recovery. Our Beverly Hills housing market report charts the city's figures and its monthly sales.

Neighborhoods priced from ZIP figures and reported sales

Beverly Park, Holmby Hills and Mulholland Estates have no Zillow series. For Beverly Park we show ZIP 90210, whose typical value was $5,308,262 in September 2026, a blend of both cities; for Holmby Hills, ZIP 90024, which also covers Westwood. Neither is the enclave's value, so on those pages reported sales, written with the outlet and the month, carry more weight. Our Beverly Hills ZIP code guide shows how far each ZIP crosses the city line.

Before you choose a Beverly Hills neighborhood: four checks for any address

Neighborhood names are loose; parcels aren't. Run these four checks on the exact address before you compare a price.

  1. The city. Put the street address into the U.S. Census Bureau geocoder, which names the incorporated place. A 90210 address can come back as Beverly Hills or as Los Angeles.
  2. The tax rate area. The parcel's tax bill names its tax rate area. For 2026-27 the central Beverly Hills area is 1.189084% and a City of Los Angeles area covering sample points in Bel Air and Holmby Hills is 1.185825%, both before direct assessments. Our Beverly Hills property tax guide has an estimator.
  3. The fire zone. The City of Beverly Hills says the land north of Sunset Boulevard, plus a few blocks south, is a Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone. Check the address on the official map, then read our guide to insuring a hillside home.
  4. The school district. We never say a home is zoned for a school. Use BHUSD's School Finder for a Beverly Hills address and LAUSD's Resident School Identifier on the Los Angeles side, as our Beverly Hills schools guide explains.

For taxes, loans, insurance and selling, our Beverly Hills real estate guides are sorted by task. You can also send an address to the featured Beverly Hills agent and ask for the parcel's records before you tour.

Beverly Hills neighborhoods FAQs

What are the main neighborhoods in Beverly Hills?

Inside the City of Beverly Hills, the code divides single-family land into the Central Area (the Flats, below Sunset Boulevard), the Hillside Area north of Sunset, and Trousdale Estates. Buyers also count nearby places with Beverly Hills addresses that are in the City of Los Angeles: Beverly Hills Post Office, Beverly Crest and Beverly Park, plus Bel Air and Holmby Hills next door.

Is Bel Air part of Beverly Hills?

No. Bel Air is a neighborhood of the City of Los Angeles, and its ZIP code, 90077, lies entirely inside Los Angeles by the Census Bureau's 2020 count. That means a Bel Air sale over $5.4 million pays Measure ULA, Los Angeles hillside rules set what you can build, and LAUSD's lookup is the one to use for schools.

Is Beverly Park in Beverly Hills?

Only by mailing address. Beverly Park homes have a Beverly Hills 90210 address, but the U.S. Census Bureau's geocoder places the community's main entrance in the City of Los Angeles. A Beverly Park sale therefore follows Los Angeles transfer taxes, including Measure ULA at 5.5% on sales of $10.9 million or more after June 30, 2026.

Does a 90210 address mean a home is in the City of Beverly Hills?

Not necessarily. Census 2020 puts about 60.5% of ZIP 90210's land in the City of Los Angeles, 37.8% in the City of Beverly Hills and 1.6% in unincorporated county land. ZIPs 90211 and 90212 are almost wholly inside the city. Check any 90210 address with the Census Bureau geocoder before you rely on the city name.

Which Beverly Hills neighborhood is the most expensive?

Among the neighborhoods on this site with a Zillow series, the Flats is highest at $10,277,281 in September 2026, followed by Trousdale Estates at $7,906,445. Zillow's top Beverly Hills-area figure is Beverly Hills Gateway at $11,549,534. The largest single sales have closed in Bel Air, Holmby Hills and Beverly Park, which typical values don't capture.

Which Beverly Hills-area neighborhoods pay the Los Angeles mansion tax?

Measure ULA applies to sales inside the City of Los Angeles: Bel Air, Holmby Hills, Beverly Crest, Beverly Park, Mulholland Estates and Los Angeles parcels in Beverly Hills Post Office. For closings after June 30, 2026 it is 4% of the whole price above $5.4 million and 5.5% from $10.9 million. Sales in the City of Beverly Hills and Hidden Hills don't pay it.

Which Beverly Hills-area neighborhoods are gated?

Of the places on this site, Hidden Hills is the one whose gates we confirmed from the source: its community association maintains three gatehouses. Reports of guarded gates at Beverly Park and Mulholland Estates come from secondary sources we couldn't confirm, so ask the homeowners association directly about gates, guards and entry rules before you rely on them.

Do the Flats and Trousdale Estates follow the same building rules?

No. Both cap floor area at 1,500 square feet plus 40% of the site, but Trousdale Estates has its own article of the Beverly Hills code that limits every structure to 14 feet and to its level pad. North of Santa Monica Boulevard, Flats homes can reach 28 feet, or up to 34 feet with 10-foot side yards, and street-facing parts go through design review.

Sources

Reviewed by Michael J. Chen

Michael Chen reviewed this page for accuracy on November 4, 2026. Figures come from the sources listed above. Our research process.

Michael J. Chen has held a California real estate license since September 2003 and works from the Beverly Hills office of Christie's International Real Estate Southern California, where the Christie's profile names Michael Chen Executive Director of its Asia Pacific Division. Michael Chen also founded Luxford Group, which develops custom homes in Beverly Hills and Bel Air. Michael Chen is fluent in Mandarin and English and can run a purchase or sale entirely in Mandarin.

REALTOR®, Christie's International Real Estate Southern California · California DRE #01395954. General information, not legal, tax or lending advice.

More about Michael Chen →

Ask about a Beverly Hills home

Tell us what you are looking for or selling. Your inquiry goes to the featured agent, who replies personally, in English or Mandarin.

  • Homes on and off the market, matched to your brief
  • What a home is worth, from recent sales rather than an online estimate
  • Private, with no obligation
Meet the featured agent
1 of 2

Next: your name, phone and email, with consent to be contacted.

Call Michael · (310) 409-8968
TextCall Michael →

Before you go

Looking at a home in Beverly Hills?

Ask for recent sales, off-market homes or a valuation. Private, with no obligation.